joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Maya Rudolph
Maya Rudolph
Maya Rudolph info
Born: 27 July, 1972
Birth Name: Maya Khabira Rudolph
Height: 1.70 (5' 7")
Awards: 6 nominations
Known for: Duplex , Shrek the Third , 50 First Dates , Gattaca , As Good as It Gets and more.
Maya Rudolph biography

This block contains the information about Maya Rudolph and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Maya Rudolph was born in July 1972 in Gainesville. She was the daughter of an African soul singer Minnie Rippertone and of a Jewish musician and producer Richard Rudolph. Maya was spending practically her entire days in the studio with her mother when she was recording her albums. Later her father has written a song for her mother that was dedicated by both of the parents to their daughter, and the song was about her dear child. By the end of the song Maya was singing a few words as well, those words later were not excluded from the song. In June 1979 her mother died of cancer and it was a big sorrow in her family. Later the future actress went to the high school in Santa Monica, after which she has continued the education in the California University which she graduated with Bachelor degree in photography. The first significant role she played by the time she was pregnant in 2006, that was a role in a musical directed by Robert Altman. Before that she played in a fantasy movies with Luke Wilson. It is interesting to know that besides being an actress Maya is also voicing the characters in the cartoons. She is married with the producer Paul Thomas Andersen with whom she is raising two of their children: Pearl Bailey and Lucille.
Where Maya Rudolph born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Maya Rudolph was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Maya Rudolph was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Maya Rudolph filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Maya Rudolph acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Shrek the Third - Rapunzel (voice) $160M 2007 $122M $321M
50 First Dates - Stacy $75M 2004 $45.1M $121M
As Good as It Gets - Policewoman $50M 1997 $12.6M $148M
Duplex - Tara $40M 2003 $4.62M $9.65M
Gattaca - Delivery Nurse $36M 1997 $4.32M $12.3M
The Pest - Soundtrack (performer: "Oye Querido") $17M 1997 $1.82M $3.51M
Away We Go - Verona De Tessant, Soundtrack (performer: "Mr. Tambourine Man") $17M 2009 $130K $9.43M
Duets - Omaha Karaoke Hostess, Soundtrack (performer: "Hit Me With Your Best Shot"), Music Supervisor $15M 2000 $2M $4.73M
MacGruber - Casey $10M 2010 $4.04M $8.46M
A Prairie Home Companion - Molly $10M 2006 $4.57M $20.3M
Chuck & Buck - Jamilla $250K 2000 $72.8K $1.05M
Prop 8: The Musical (short) - California Gays and The People That Love Them 2008
Idiocracy - Rita 2006 $178K $439K
Grown Ups - Deanne McKenzie 2010 $40.5M $162M
A Glance Away (short) - Jordan Brighten 1999
Frank's Book (short) - Fantasy Player 2001
Wake Up, Ron Burgundy: The Lost Movie (video) - Kanshasha X 2004
Fight for Your Right Revisited (short) - Metal Chick 2010
Presidential Reunion (video short) - Michelle Obama 2010
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Kenny Wormald photo Kenny Wormald
July 27, 1984
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Julian McMahon photo Julian McMahon
July 27, 1968
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Seamus Dever photo Seamus Dever
July 27, 1976
Flint, Michigan, USA
Rade Serbedzija photo Rade Serbedzija
July 27, 1946
Bunic kraj Korenice, Croatia, Yugoslavia
Lou Taylor Pucci photo Lou Taylor Pucci
July 27, 1985
Seaside Heights, New Jersey, USA
Latest Movies
Oculus
Oculus
Released: 2014-04-11
The Double
The Double
Released: 2014-04-04
Pelo malo
Pelo malo
Released: 2014-05-01
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page