madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Mädchen Amick
Mädchen Amick
Mädchen Amick info
Born: 12 December, 1970
Birth Name: Mädchen E. Amick
Height: 1.68 (5' 6")
Also Known As: Mдdchen Amick, Madchen Amick
Spouse: David Alexis ( 1992 – present) 2 children
Awards: 2 nominations
Known for: Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me , The Borrower , Italian Ties , Sleepwalkers , Four Corners of Suburbia and more.
Mädchen Amick biography

This block contains the information about Mädchen Amick and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

The American actress Madchen Amick was born on December 12, 1970 in Sparks, Nevada, USA. Among her acting works the most recognizable is her role of the character Shelley Johnson in the cult television series “Twin Peaks”. As a little girl, Emiko, with the support of parents began to realize her creative skills. She learned to play guitar, piano, violin and took lessons in ballet, jazz and modern dance. The actress’ parents divorced when she was 2.5 years. Madchen moved to Los Angeles to begin her acting career there. In Los Angeles, Amick has appeared in the TV series "Star Trek: The Next Generation” and in the film fiction “Alien in a foreign body" in 1991. But the first significant achievements of Madchen came, when the director David Lynch chose her for the role of a waitress Shelly Johnson in the mystical television series “Twin Peaks”. In the horror “Sleepwalkers” by Stephen King she got the role of Tanya Robertson. Then the actress was involved in the filming of a television movie “Love, treachery and theft”. After this work the actress starred in the film by Nicholas Kazan “Sex, lies and madness”. Madchen Amick was married to musician David Alexis in 1992, and they gave birth to two children.
Where Mädchen Amick born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Mädchen Amick was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Mädchen Amick was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Mädchen Amick filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Mädchen Amick acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Sleepwalkers - Tanya Robertson $15M 1992 $30.5M
Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me - Shelly Johnson $10M 1992 $4.16M
Four Corners of Suburbia - Rachel Samson $300K 2005
Italian Ties - Jamie 2001
The Borrower - Megan 1991
The List - Gabrielle Mitchell 2000
Don't Tell Her It's Me - Mandy 1990 $1.17M
A Slice of Lynch (video documentary short) - Herself, Special Thanks 2007
Wounded - Julie Clayton 1997
Love, Cheat & Steal - Lauren Harrington 1993
Twist of Fate - Rachel Dwyer 1998
Scenes of the Crime - Carmen 2001
Trapped in Paradise - Sarah Collins 1994 $5.78M
Bombshell - Angeline 1996
Global Effect - Dr. Sera Levitt (as Madchen Amick) 2002
Dream Lover - Lena Mathers 1993
Secrets from Another Place: Creating Twin Peaks (video documentary) - Herself - 'Shelly Johnson' (also archive footage), Special Thanks 2007
French Exit - Zina 1995
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Bob Barker photo Bob Barker
December 12, 1923
Darrington, Washington, USA
Mayim Bialik photo Mayim Bialik
December 12, 1975
San Diego, California, USA
Gbenga Akinnagbe photo Gbenga Akinnagbe
December 12, 1978
Washington, District of Columbia, USA
Sheree J. Wilson photo Sheree J. Wilson
December 12, 1958
Rochester, Minnesota, USA
Regina Hall photo Regina Hall
December 12, 1970
Washington, District of Columbia, USA
Latest Movies
In Secret
In Secret
Released: 2014-04-03
Yellow
Yellow
Released: 2014-03-25
What If
What If
Released: 2014-08-01
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page