Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Advertisement
Meg Ryan
Meg Ryan
Advertisement
Meg Ryan info
Born: 19 November, 1961
Birth Name: Margaret Mary Emily Anne Hyra
Height: 1.73 (5' 8")
Spouse: Dennis Quaid (14 February 1991 – 16 July 2001) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: Nominated for 3 Golden Globes. Another 8 wins & 15 nominations
Known for: City of Angels , Hanging Up , You've Got Mail , Proof of Life , Anastasia and more.
Meg Ryan biography

This block contains the information about Meg Ryan and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Meg Ryan- her real name is Margaret Emily Annie Hegira was born in the middle of 1961 in Fairfield (which is located in Kentucky). She is a famous American actress and a good producer. The song “All around me” which is performed by Savage Garden was written in her honor and the song are about her. When she was a small child she remained without her mother, because her mom left looking for a better life. Her mother left Meg including four other children in the family on the shoulders of her husband whom was a school teacher. Since she was a little girl she was a smart, simpatico and romantic girl. She was between the bests students of the class, and was extremely popular in the school. After school she went to New York University, and her major was journalistic. In order to pay for her studies she started working as an actress. In 1981 after, a few years after going to the university she debuts in the movie “Rich and Young” by George Cukor. Later she was performing for two years in the TV show “While the Earth was spinning”. Later after performing in the movie “The Best Shooter” where she performed the wife of an aviator the main directors something new about her. The type of a young, full of energy, sensitive and touching actress impressed them a lot. And they offered her the main role in the movie “When Harry Met Sally”.
Where Meg Ryan born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Meg Ryan was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Meg Ryan was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Meg Ryan filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Meg Ryan acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
You've Got Mail - Kathleen Kelly, Soundtrack (performer: "The Instrument Song") $65M 1998 $18.4M $116M
Proof of Life - Alice Bowman $65M 2000 $10.2M $32.6M
Hanging Up - Eve Mozell Marks $60M 2000 $15.7M $36M
City of Angels - Dr. Maggie Rice $55M 1998 $15.4M $78.7M
Anastasia - Anastasia (voice) $53M 1997 $121K $58.3M
Kate & Leopold - Kate McKay $48M 2001 $2.56M $47.1M
Courage Under Fire - Karen Walden $46M 1996 $12.5M $58.9M
Against the Ropes - Jackie Kallen $39M 2004 $3.04M $5.88M
The Doors - Pamela Courson $38M 1991 $35.2M
The Wedding Planner - Executive Producer (uncredited) $35M 2001 $13.5M $60.4M
Lost Souls - Producer $28M 2000 $7.95M $16.8M
Homeland Security - Martha (Marty) Durand $25M 2008
Sleepless in Seattle - Annie Reed $21M 1993 $127M
The Women - Mary Haines $16.5M 2008 $10.1M $26.9M
When Harry Met Sally... - Sally Albright $16M 1989 $92.8M
Top Gun - Carole, Soundtrack (performer: "Great Balls of Fire" (uncredited)) $15M 1986 $177M
Restoration - Katharine $12M 1995 $4.1M
In the Cut - Frannie Avery $12M 2003 $97.6K $4.72M
Armed and Dangerous - Maggie Cavanaugh $12M 1986 $15.9M
In the Land of Women - Sarah Hardwicke $10M 2007 $4.71M $11M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Meg Ryan salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Kate & Leopold 2001 $15,000,000
Proof of Life 2000 $15,000,000
You've Got Mail 1998 $10,500,000
City of Angels 1998 $8,500,000
I.Q. 1994 $5,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Terrence 'T.C.' Carson
November 19, 1958
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Allison Janney photo Allison Janney
November 19, 1959
Dayton, Ohio, USA
Reid Scott photo Reid Scott
November 19, 1977
Albany, New York, USA
Douglas Henshall
November 19, 1965
Glasgow, Scotland, UK
Robin Dunne photo Robin Dunne
November 19, 1976
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Latest Movies
Gambit
Gambit
Released: 2014-03-27
Price Check
Price Check
Released: 2014-04-01
The Art of the Steal
The Art of the Steal
Released: 2014-06-20
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page