joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Meg Tilly
Meg Tilly
Advertisement
Meg Tilly info
Born: 14 February, 1960
Birth Name: Margaret E. Chan
Spouse: Don ( 2002 – present)
John Calley (13 October 1995 – 02 February 2002) (divorced)
Tim Zinnemann ( 1983 – 1989) (divorced) 2 children
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 1 win & 1 nomination
Known for: Valmont , Psycho II , The Two Jakes , One Dark Night , Body Snatchers and more.
Meg Tilly biography

This block contains the information about Meg Tilly and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

The date of birth of Meg Tilly is March 2, 1960. The country, where the actress was born is the U.S., but she grew up on the Teksada Island in the British Columbia (Canada). Where her parents divorced. Meg’s mother left her. Tilly’s father sold used cars, her mother now is a teacher and in the past she was an actress, so there is nothing surprising that Meg and her older sister, Jennifer, decided to tie their lives with the profession of the actresses. When the actress was only 12 years, Meg learned the art of dancing and won a scholarship top ballet school in New York, but a serious back injury prevented her from becoming a dancer. Then she decided to move t to Los Angeles to become an actress. Meg Tilly debuted on the screen in 1983 in the movie, which was called “Big chill”. She liked to work in the cinematographic industry, so she continued starring in films. Her next work in the films was in the “Psychosis 2”. In 1988 Meg got the role in the movie “Masquerade”. Also Tilly played in “Carmilla” in 1989, “Valmont” in the same year, “Two Jake” in 1990, “Body Snatchers” in 1993. And her star role was in the tragicomedy, which was called “Sleep with me”, in which Meg took part. Meg Tilly is a very smart and talented actress.
Where Meg Tilly born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Meg Tilly was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Meg Tilly was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Meg Tilly filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Meg Tilly acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Valmont - Madame de Tourvel $33M 1989 $1.13M
The Two Jakes - Kitty Berman $19M 1990 $10M
Body Snatchers - Carol Malone $13M 1993 $429K
Psycho II - Mary Loomis $5M 1983 $32M
One Dark Night - Julie Wells $978K 1983
Sleep with Me - Sarah 1994 $161K
Fame - Principal Dancer 1980
Agnes of God - Sister Agnes 1985
Tex - Jamie Collins 1982
Off Beat - Rachel Wareham 1986 $4.84M
Leaving Normal - Marianne 1992 $1.51M
The Girl in a Swing - Karin 1988 $747K
The Big Chill - Chloe 1983 $57K $56.4M
Masquerade - Olivia Lawrence 1988 $15.9M
Impulse - Jennifer 1984
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Shane Harper photo Shane Harper
February 14, 1993
La Jolla, California, USA
Tiffany Thornton photo Tiffany Thornton
February 14, 1986
College Station, Texas, USA
Freddie Highmore photo Freddie Highmore
February 14, 1992
London, England, UK
Matt Barr photo Matt Barr
February 14, 1984
Texas, USA
Julia Ling photo Julia Ling
February 14, 1983
Southern California, USA
Latest Movies
Gambit
Gambit
Released: 2014-03-27
Calvary
Calvary
Released: 2014-08-01
The Kings of Yorktown
The Kings of Yorktown
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page