Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Mekhi Phifer
Mekhi Phifer
Mekhi Phifer info
Born: 29 December, 1974
Birth Name: Mekhi Thira Phifer
Height: 1.79 (5' 10½")
Spouse: Malinda Williams ( 1999 – 2003) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: 5 wins & 11 nominations
Known for: 8 Mile , Dawn of the Dead , Clockers , Impostor , Shaft and more.
Watch movies with Mekhi Phifer online
Mekhi Phifer biography

This block contains the information about Mekhi Phifer and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Mekhi Phifer was born by the end of December 1974 in NY; he is a famous American actor who is also a well known producer and movie director. He grew up in Harlem, in one of the NY’s most dangerous sectors. He and his brothers were growing up without a father, and that is why they were educated mostly by their mother- Rhoda Heifer who was a teacher in the high school. His first work as an actor was connected with the movie directed by Spike Lee, where he played the main role with Harvey Keitel and John Turturro. His next significant work after such a successful debut became the movie directed by Danny Cannon, which was called “I still know that you performed the last year”, where he played with Jennifer Love Hewitt. His most famous role was performing one of the main roles in the TV show “The ambulance” where he played Gregory Pratt’s role which he played for almost two years since 2004, and for which he was honored with the Image Award. It is interesting to know that one of his main hobbies is playing poker, due to this hobby; he won a lot of money, as the “lady luck” is almost always by his side. Also it is interesting to know that he enters the charity organization which is providing all needed for the education of the children in Africa.
Where Mekhi Phifer born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Mekhi Phifer was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Mekhi Phifer was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Mekhi Phifer filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Mekhi Phifer acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Shaft - Trey Howard $44M 2000 $21.7M $70.3M
8 Mile - David 'Future' Porter $41M 2002 $51.2M $117M
Impostor - Cale $40M 2001 $3.02M $6.11M
Dawn of the Dead - Andre $28M 2004 $26.7M $58.9M
Clockers - Ronald 'Strike' Dunham $25M 1995 $13M
Honey - Chaz $25M 2003 $12.9M $30.2M
I Still Know What You Did Last Summer - Tyrell $24M 1998 $16.5M $40M
Slow Burn - Isaac Duperde $15.5M 2005 $778K $1.18M
This Christmas - Gerald, Executive Producer $13M 2007 $18M $49.1M
Soul Food - Lem $7.5M 1997 $11.2M $43.5M
Hell's Kitchen - Johnny Miles, Soundtrack (lyrics: "New Yorkers Lifestyle", "Edge of Life", "New York Related", "What's Up B") (performer: "New Yorkers Lifestyle", "Edge of Life", "New York $6M 1998 $4.33K $9.12K
O - Odin James $5M 2001 $6.92M $16M
A Day in the Life - King Khi $3.1M 2009
Nora's Hair Salon II - Dr. Terry, Producer $1.2M 2008
Hav Plenty - Harold $650K 1997 $1.1M $2.3M
High School High - Griff McReynolds 1996 $6.31M $21M
Sureshot - Actor 1996
Puff, Puff, Pass - Big Daddy, Producer, Director 2006
Paid in Full - Mitch 2002 $1.33M $3.04M
Head Games - John Ambrose, Jr. 'John John' 2001
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Shawn Hatosy photo Shawn Hatosy
December 29, 1975
Frederick, Maryland, USA
Diego Luna photo Diego Luna
December 29, 1979
Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
Patricia Clarkson photo Patricia Clarkson
December 29, 1959
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
Jude Law photo Jude Law
December 29, 1972
Lewisham, London, England, UK
Jon Voight photo Jon Voight
December 29, 1938
Yonkers, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Re-Kill
Re-Kill
Released: 2014-03-25
Rubberneck
Rubberneck
Released: 2014-03-20
Boyhood
Boyhood
Released: 2014-07-11
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page