Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Advertisement
Mel Brooks
Mel Brooks
Advertisement
Mel Brooks info
Born: 28 June, 1926
Birth Name: Melvin Kaminsky
Height: 1.65 (5' 5")
Also Known As: Mel Brooks, Melvin Brooks
Spouse: Anne Bancroft (05 August 1964 – 06 June 2005) (her death) 1 child
Florence Baum ( 1951 – 1961) (divorced) 3 children
Awards: Won Oscar. Another 13 wins & 17 nominations
Known for: Get Smart , The Producers , Dracula: Dead and Loving It , The Prince of Egypt , Robots and more.
Watch movies with Mel Brooks online
Movie Year
Robots Robots 2005
Mel Brooks biography

This block contains the information about Mel Brooks and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Mel Brooks was born in New York in a family of emigrants from an ex Vilene county which was subject to Poland. His native language was Edish which he later used in his comedies. His childhood he spent in the city where all the evenings were spent in the cinema while looking at all the possible comedies with Charlie Chaplin. After serving in the military of Las Vegas he became a cleaner in the casino, till the time when he once according to the queue of the director came up on the stage as an artist of stand up genre. At first he was performing under his mother’s last name when she was a maid- which was Bookman, later he changed it into an easier version of it, and it became Brooks. He worked on the television, and set his own show on the television, which was called “Muppet Show” (in that show he was voicing one of the dolls- Professor Crossman). Also he performed a little in the TV show called “Made your brain think). His first movie was filmed in 1968, it was called “Producers” and due to the work under this movie he was honored with the Oscar award for the best scenario. Mel was married twice; his second marriage was with the actress Anne Bancroft who died in 2005. Their son Max Brooks became a writer.
Where Mel Brooks born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Mel Brooks was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Mel Brooks was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Mel Brooks filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Mel Brooks acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Get Smart - Writer (characters), Consultant $80M 2008 $38.7M $130M
Robots - Bigweld (voice) $75M 2005 $36M $128M
The Prince of Egypt - Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited) $60M 1998 $14.5M $101M
The Producers - Hilda the Pigeon/Tom the Cat (voice), Writer (1968 screenplay) (2001 stage play book) (2001 stage play lyrics) (screenplay), Producer, Soundtrack (music: "There's Nothing Like a S $45M 2005 $155K $19.4M
Dracula: Dead and Loving It - Dr. Abraham Van Helsing, Writer (screenplay), Producer, Director $30M 1995 $10.7M
Spaceballs - President Skroob/Yogurt, Writer (written by), Producer, Soundtrack (writer: "Spaceballs"), Director $22.7M 1987 $38.1M
Robin Hood: Men in Tights - Rabbi Tuckman, Writer (screenplay), Producer, Soundtrack (music: "Men In Tights") (lyrics: "Marian", "Sherwood Forest Rap"), Director $20M 1993 $35.7M
The Nude Bomb - Writer (characters) $15M 1980
History of the World: Part I - Moses/Comicus/Torquemada/Jacques/King Louis XVI, Writer (written by), Producer, Soundtrack (music: "The Inquisition", "Jews In Space") (lyrics: "The Inquisition", "Jews $11M 1981
The Elephant Man - Executive Producer (uncredited) $5M 1980
Silent Movie - Mel Funn, Writer (screenplay), Director $4.4M 1976
High Anxiety - Richard H. Thorndyke, Writer (written by), Producer, Soundtrack (music: "High Anxiety", "If you love me baby, tell me loud" (uncredited)) (lyrics: "High Anxiety", "If you love me baby, $3.4M 1977
The Silence of the Hams - Checkout Guest (uncredited) $3M 1994
Young Frankenstein - Werewolf/Cat Hit by Dart/Victor Frankenstein (voice) (uncredited), Writer (screen story and screenplay), Director $2.8M 1974 $86.3M
Cattle Call - Very Special Thanks $2.62M 2006
Blazing Saddles - Governor William J. Lepetomane/Indian Chief, Writer (screenplay), Soundtrack (music: "I'm Tired", "The French Mistake", "The Ballad of Rock Ridge") (lyrics: "Blazing Saddles", " $2.6M 1974 $120M
The Producers - Singer in 'Springtime for Hitler' (voice) (uncredited), Writer (written by), Soundtrack (music: "WE'RE PRISONERS OF LOVE", "SPRINGTIME FOR HITLER"), Director $941K 1968 $6.09K $112K
Yiddish Theater: A Love Story (documentary) - Special Thanks $250K 2006 $1.86K $39.1K
New Faces - Writer (sketches) (as Melvin Brooks) 1954
The Muppet Movie - Professor Max Krassman 1979 $76.7M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Kathy Bates photo Kathy Bates
June 28, 1948
Memphis, Tennessee, USA
Felicia Day photo Felicia Day
June 28, 1979
Huntsville, Alabama, USA
Mary Stuart Masterson photo Mary Stuart Masterson
June 28, 1966
New York City, New York, USA
Jessica Hecht photo Jessica Hecht
June 28, 1965
Princeton, New Jersey, USA
Ayelet Zurer photo Ayelet Zurer
June 28, 1969
Tel Aviv, Israel
Latest Movies
Starred Up
Starred Up
Released: 2014-03-21
Gambit
Gambit
Released: 2014-03-27
Tar
Tar
Released: 2014-03-26
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page