Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Mel Gibson
Mel Gibson
Mel Gibson info
Born: 3 January, 1956
Birth Name: Mel Columcille Gerard Gibson
Spouse: Robyn Moore (07 June 1980 – 13 April 2009) (divorced) 7 children
Awards: Won 2 Oscars. Another 25 wins & 18 nominations
Known for: Fathers' Day , The Patriot , Lethal Weapon 4 , We Were Soldiers , Ransom and more.
Mel Gibson biography

This block contains the information about Mel Gibson and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Mel Gibson is a very talented actor and producer, but at the same time he is not a successful family man. In April 2009, the news that him and his wife Robin Moore are living separately for three years already became public. On seventeenth April 2009 Moore asked the divorce. And on 29th Mel Gibson appeared on the premiere of “X: Men” with Oksana Grigorieva. On 26 may the same year Mel Gibson declared that Grigorieva is pregnant from him on J Leno show. In April 2010 the couple broke up, but they decided to keep the normal relationship for the sake of their daughter Lucia. But already in June they are starting a process in the Court about sharing custody upon their daughter. It is interesting to know that he become an actor by accident, his sister made him go to the casting. When he was young in Shakespeare plays he usually played the Romeo’s role, but once he even played Juliette’s role. For the first big role in a movie he got 15000 dollars. Gibson is a republican but he is criticizing bush for the war in Iraq. He has an island of his own on Fiji. He is the founder of “Icon Productions” company. According to Mel the ideal woman is Sophie Lauren. The role of general Maximus in “Gladiator” was written specially for him, but he turned down the offer to play in it, as he was busy upon his work in “The Patriot”.
Where Mel Gibson born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Mel Gibson was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Mel Gibson was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Mel Gibson filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Mel Gibson acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Patriot - Benjamin Martin $110M 2000 $22.4M $113M
Lethal Weapon 4 - Martin Riggs $100M 1998 $34M $130M
Fathers' Day - Scott the Body Piercer (uncredited) $85M 1997 $8.78M $28.7M
Ransom - Tom Mullen $80M 1996 $34.2M $136M
We Were Soldiers - Lt. Col. Hal Moore $75M 2002 $20.2M $78.1M
Conspiracy Theory - Jerry Fletcher $75M 1997 $19.3M $76.1M
Signs - Rev. Graham Hess $72M 2002 $60.1M $228M
What Women Want - Nick Marshall $70M 2000 $33.6M $183M
Edge of Darkness - Craven, Soundtrack ("Say My Name") $60M 2010 $17.2M $43.3M
Pocahontas - John Smith (voice), Soundtrack (performer: "The Virginia Company" (Reprise), "Mine, Mine, Mine") $55M 1995 $142M
Braveheart - William Wallace, Producer, Director $53M 1995 $75.6M
Payback - Porter $50M 1999 $21.2M $81.5M
Chicken Run - Rocky (voice) $42M 2000 $17.5M $107M
Apocalypto - Producer, Director, Writer (written by) $40M 2006 $15M $50.9M
Lethal Weapon 3 - Martin Riggs $35M 1992 $145M
Air America - Gene Ryack $35M 1990 $31.1M
The Passion of the Christ - Producer, Director, Writer (screenplay), Soundtrack Producer (uncredited) $30M 2004 $83.8M $370M
The Bounty - Fletcher Christian Master's Mate $25M 1984 $8.6M
Tequila Sunrise - Dale 'Mac' McKussic $23M 1988 $41.3M
Bird on a Wire - Rick Jarmin $20M 1990 $71M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Mel Gibson salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Signs 2002 $25,000,000
We Were Soldiers 2002 $25,000,000
The Patriot 2000 $25,000,000
Lethal Weapon 4 1998 $25,000,000
Conspiracy Theory 1997 $20,000,000
Ransom 1996 $20,000,000
Maverick 1994 $15,000,000
Lethal Weapon 3 1992 $10,000,000
Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome 1985 $1,200,000 (Australia)
The River 1984 $500,000
Attack Force Z 1982 $A1000 / Week
Gallipoli 1981 $A35,000
Mad Max 1979 $15,000 (Australia)
Summer City 1977 $400 (Australian)
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Robert Loggia photo Robert Loggia
January 3, 1930
New York City, New York, USA
Sarah Alexander photo Sarah Alexander
January 3, 1971
London, England, UK
Victoria Principal photo Victoria Principal
January 3, 1950
Fukuoka, Japan
Jason Marsden photo Jason Marsden
January 3, 1975
Providence, Rhode Island, USA
Danica McKellar photo Danica McKellar
January 3, 1975
La Jolla, California, USA
Latest Movies
Haunt
Haunt
Released: 2014-03-20
Wish I Was Here
Wish I Was Here
Released: 2014-07-25
The Green Inferno
The Green Inferno
Released: 2014-09-05
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page