Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Advertisement
Melanie Lynskey
Melanie Lynskey
Advertisement
Melanie Lynskey info
Born: 16 May, 1977
Birth Name: Melanie Jayne Lynskey
Height: 1.70 (5' 7")
Nickname: Mel
Also Known As: Melanie Lynskey, Melanie Jayne Lynskey
Spouse: Jimmi Simpson (14 April 2007 – present)
Awards: 2 wins & 2 nominations
Known for: The Frighteners , Coyote Ugly , Flags of Our Fathers , Sweet Home Alabama , EverAfter and more.
Melanie Lynskey biography

This block contains the information about Melanie Lynskey and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Melanie Jane Lynskey- is an actress that was born in the middle of May 1977 in New Plymouth which is located in New Zealand. In 1992 when she was 15th, she successfully went through the casting for her first main role, of Pauline Parker in a thriller directed by Peter Jackson “Sky Creatures”. For performance in this movie she got all the possible awards in New Zealand. After finishing work in “Sky Creatures” she came back to New Zealand in order to complete studies. She graduated Victoria University in Wellington, and her major was “English Literature”. Her first appearance in the American movie was in 1998 in the melodrama “History of eternal love” where she performed with Drew Barrymore and Angelica Houston. The movie became very successful and in 1999 she gets an invitation to appear in four different projects: “Detroit –city of Rock”- which was a comedy, “Unchangeable”, and melodramatic movie “Letters from far away”. In the thriller “The Informer” which was directed by Steven Soderberg she performed with such famous actors like: Matt Damon, Lucas McHugh, Carol and Eddie Jameson. In 2010 was released the movie “Helena from The Wedding” in which she performed one of the main roles
Where Melanie Lynskey born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Melanie Lynskey was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Melanie Lynskey was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Melanie Lynskey filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Melanie Lynskey acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Flags of Our Fathers - Pauline Harnois $53M 2006 $10.2M $33.6M
Coyote Ugly - Gloria $45M 2000 $17.3M $60.8M
Sweet Home Alabama - Lurlynn $38M 2002 $35.6M $127M
The Frighteners - Deputy $30M 1996 $5.57M $16.5M
EverAfter - Jacqueline $26M 1998 $8.53M $65.7M
Up in the Air - Julie Bingham $25M 2009 $1.18M $83.8M
Abandon - Mousy Julie (as Melanie Jayne Lynskey) $25M 2002 $5.06M $10.7M
The Informant! - Ginger Whitacre $21M 2009 $10.5M $33.3M
Away We Go - Munch Garnett $17M 2009 $130K $9.43M
Detroit Rock City - Beth $15M 1999 $2.01M $4.19M
Shattered Glass - Amy Brand $6M 2003 $77.5K $2.21M
Heavenly Creatures - Pauline Parker $5M 1994 $3.05M
The Cherry Orchard - Dunyasha $5M 1999 $12.7K $131K
But I'm a Cheerleader - Hilary $1.2M 1999 $60.4K $2.2M
Itty Bitty Titty Committee - Plastic Surgery Lady (uncredited) $1M 2007 $11.5K $16.5K
Say Uncle - Susan $650K 2005 $2.48K $5.2K
Foreign Correspondents - Melody $500K 1999
Show of Hands - Jess 2008
Measureless to Man (short) - Actress 1999
Claustrophobia - Lauren 2003
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Debra Winger photo Debra Winger
May 16, 1955
Cleveland Heights, Ohio, USA
David Boreanaz photo David Boreanaz
May 16, 1969
Buffalo, New York, USA
Jim Sturgess photo Jim Sturgess
May 16, 1978
England, UK
Tori Spelling photo Tori Spelling
May 16, 1973
Los Angeles, California, USA
Danny Trejo photo Danny Trejo
May 16, 1944
Echo Park, Los Angeles, California, USA
Latest Movies
Hulluna Saraan
Hulluna Saraan
Released: 2014-03-20
Starred Up
Starred Up
Released: 2014-03-21
Joe
Joe
Released: 2014-04-09
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page