demi Demi Lovato feels body confident thanks to Kim Kardashian
Advertisement
Melina Kanakaredes
Melina Kanakaredes
Advertisement
Melina Kanakaredes info
Born: 23 April, 1967
Birth Name: Melina Eleni Kanakaredes
Height: 1.74 (5' 8½")
Spouse: Peter Constantinides (06 September 1992 – present) 2 children
Awards: 1 win & 5 nominations
Known for: Percy Jackson & the Olympians: The Lightning Thief , 15 Minutes , Carts (short) , The Long Kiss Goodnight , Rounders and more.
Watch movies with Melina Kanakaredes online
Movie Year
Snitch Snitch 2013
Melina Kanakaredes biography

This block contains the information about Melina Kanakaredes and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Melina Eleni Kanakaredes was born in April 1967 in Akron which is located in the state of Ohio. She is a famous American actress, who is mostly performing the main roles in a row of TV shows. Melina was born in a family of American Greeks that is why she is an American in the second generation, who’s fluent in Greek. Her father worked as a insurance agent, and later as a owner of a big bakery, while her mother was a housewife. Melina is the youngest of three sisters. When she was a little girl she got attracted with the musicals. When she was 8 she debut in a theater play on the stage of the local theater. In 1985 she graduated the Firestone High School in Akron, after which she was studying music not for a long time. Later she entered the University of Ohio, from which she transferred to the College Point Park in Pittsburgh. While studying she was filmed in a advertising and participated in a row of theater plays. In the year 2000 she bore a daughter Zoe. In 2001 she performed the role of Robert De Niro’s character girlfriend in a movie, which became very popular. While due to a second pregnancy she had to turn down the offer to perform in a few other movies.
Where Melina Kanakaredes born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Melina Kanakaredes was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Melina Kanakaredes was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Melina Kanakaredes filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Melina Kanakaredes acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Percy Jackson & the Olympians: The Lightning Thief - Athena $95M 2010 $38.7M $88.8M
The Long Kiss Goodnight - Trin $65M 1996 $9.07M $33.3M
15 Minutes - Nicolette Karas $42M 2001 $10.5M $24.4M
Rounders - Barbara $12M 1998 $8.46M $22.9M
Carts (short) - Actress 1987
Dangerous Beauty - Livia 1998 $106K $4.53M
Bleeding Hearts - Daphne 1994
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Shirley Temple photo Shirley Temple
April 23, 1928
Santa Monica, California, USA
Valerie Bertinelli photo Valerie Bertinelli
April 23, 1960
Wilmington, Delaware, USA
Jaime King photo Jaime King
April 23, 1979
Omaha, Nebraska, USA
Aaron Hill photo Aaron Hill
April 23, 1983
Santa Clara, California, USA
Dev Patel photo Dev Patel
April 23, 1990
Harrow, London, England, UK
Latest Movies
The Babadook
The Babadook
Released: 2014-03-31
The Naughty Room
The Naughty Room
Released: 2014-03-20
Hide Your Smiling Faces
Hide Your Smiling Faces
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page