trucks7 7 Celebrities Who Worked On the Trucks in The Past
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Melissa George
Melissa George
Advertisement
Melissa George info
Born: 6 August, 1976
Birth Name: Melissa Suzanne George
Height: 1.71 (5' 7½")
Nickname: Mel / Gorgeous George / Roo
Spouse: Claudio Dabed (22 September 2000 – present)
Awards: Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 3 wins & 4 nominations
Known for: Mulholland Dr. , The Amityville Horror , 30 Days of Night , Dark City , Derailed and more.
Watch movies with Melissa George online
Melissa George biography

This block contains the information about Melissa George and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Melissa George was born in august 1976 in Perth, in a family of a nurse and a builder, though her parents were standing far away from the art, people she was obsessed with the art of performance and with art of drawing since her childhood. In the early childhood she was attracted with dances, she was able to dance all kind of stiles. Later she began doing the ice skating and roller skating. The sports she comprised with the lessons in the modeling school. When she was 16, she was noticed by an agent who was recruiting actors and who invited her to a role in a Australian TV show “Home and Away”. Later Melissa performed in such movies, as “The Englishman”, “Mulholland Drive”, “The Price of Cheating”, “Thirty nights”, “The triangle” and in many, many others. She is not only a very famous Australian actress, but also an active fighter for the healthy lifestyle. She wrote a video that was teaching people how to eat and breathe correctly. Also she tires her talent in designing clothes, and she designed her own line of a intimate dressing. In September 2000 she married with a film director from Chile Claudio Dabed, the couple together with her daughter from the first marriage settled in LA. She has a double citizenship: Australian and American.
Where Melissa George born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Melissa George was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Melissa George was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Melissa George filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Melissa George acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
30 Days of Night - Stella Oleson $32M 2007 $16M $39.6M
Dark City - May $27M 1998 $5.58M $14.3M
Derailed - Deanna Schine $22M 2005 $12.2M $36M
The Amityville Horror - Kathy Lutz $19M 2005 $23.5M $64.3M
Mulholland Dr. - Camilla Rhodes $15M 2001 $588K $7.22M
Triangle - Jess $12M 2009
Sugar & Spice - Cleo Miller $11M 2001 $6.03M $13.3M
Turistas - Pru $10M 2006 $3.58M $7.03M
The Limey - Jennifer 'Jenny' Wilson $9M 1999 $187K $3.19M
The Betrayed - Jamie $3.5M 2008
w Delta z - Helen Westcott 2007
Music Within - Christine 2007 $52.7K $153K
Swinging with the Finkels - Janet 2010
New Port South - Amanda 2001
Supernatural Homicide (video documentary short) - Very Special Thanks 2005
Down with Love - Elkie 2003 $45K $20.3M
The Source of Evil (video documentary short) - Herself, Very Special Thanks 2005
Home Sick - Call Girl #2 (uncredited) (unconfirmed) 2007
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Michelle Yeoh photo Michelle Yeoh
August 6, 1962
Ipoh, Perak, Malaysia
Jason O'Mara photo Jason O'Mara
August 6, 1972
Dublin, Ireland
Romola Garai photo Romola Garai
August 6, 1982
Hong Kong, British Crown Colony
Catherine Hicks photo Catherine Hicks
August 6, 1951
Manhattan, New York City, New York, USA
Soleil Moon Frye photo Soleil Moon Frye
August 6, 1976
Glendora, California, USA
Latest Movies
Begin Again
Begin Again
Released: 2014-07-04
The Naughty Room
The Naughty Room
Released: 2014-03-20
Daddy's Little Girl
Daddy's Little Girl
Released: 2014-03-27
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page