pattinson Is FKA Twigs Robert Pattinson's new girlfriend?
Melissa Leo
Melissa Leo
Melissa Leo info
Born: 14 September, 1960
Also Known As: Melissa Leo, Melissa Chessington Leo, Margaret May II
Awards: Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 21 wins & 14 nominations
Known for: The Fighter , Mr. Woodcock , Hide and Seek , 21 Grams , Righteous Kill and more.
Melissa Leo biography

This block contains the information about Melissa Leo and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Melissa Leo is an American actress whose career kicked off when she was cast in Homicide: Life on the Street, which was one of the most critically-acclaimed TV shows of the ‘90s. She then starred on The Young Riders and All My Children, with her first major movie role in 21 Grams. She has made several movies after 21 Grams, but she caught the eye of the public and the critics in 2009, in Frozen river, for which she was nominated for the Oscar. In 2011, she won the Oscar for the best supporting actress for her portrayal of Alice Ward in The Fighter.
Where Melissa Leo born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Melissa Leo was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Melissa Leo was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Melissa Leo filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Melissa Leo acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Righteous Kill - Cheryl Brooks $60M 2008 $16.3M $40.1M
Hide and Seek - Laura $30M 2005 $22M $51.1M
The Fighter - Alice Ward $25M 2010 $300K $79.6M
Mr. Woodcock - Sally Jansen $22M 2007 $8.76M $25.8M
21 Grams - Marianne Jordan $20M 2003 $274K $16.2M
Conviction - Nancy Taylor $12.5M 2010 $102K $6.78M
Veronika Decides to Die - Mari $9M 2009
Red State - Sarah $4M 2011
Lullaby - Stephanie $3M 2008
Black Irish - Margaret McKay $3M 2007 $6.9K $6.9K
The 24 Hour Woman - Dr. Suzanne Pincus $2.5M 1999 $21.4K $109K
Runaway - Lisa Adler $2M 2005
The House Is Burning - Mrs. Miller $1.95M 2006
Santa Mesa - Maggie $1M 2008
The Dry Land - Martha $1M 2010 $7.35K $7.35K
Lost Revolution - Soto $1M 2011
One Night - Wendy $1M 2007
Frozen River - Ray Eddy $1M 2008 $70.2K $2.51M
Lost Revolution - Soto $700K 2007
Racing Daylight - Sadie/Anna $550K 2007
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
April Marie Eden photo April Marie Eden
September 14, 1983
Muskegon, Michigan, USA
Andrew Lincoln photo Andrew Lincoln
September 14, 1973
London, England, UK
Callum Keith Rennie photo Callum Keith Rennie
September 14, 1960
Sunderland, Tyne-and-Wear, England, UK
Kimberly Williams-Paisley photo Kimberly Williams-Paisley
September 14, 1971
Rye, New York, USA
Adam Lamberg photo Adam Lamberg
September 14, 1984
New York City, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Make Your Move
Make Your Move
Released: 2014-04-18
Heathens and Thieves
Heathens and Thieves
Released: 2014-03-20
The Double
The Double
Released: 2014-04-04
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page