Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Melissa McCarthy
Melissa McCarthy
Melissa McCarthy info
Born: 26 August, 1970
Also Known As: Melissa McCarthy, Melissa McCrea
Spouse: Ben Falcone (08 October 2005 – present) 1 child
Known for: The Life of David Gale , The Kid , Shooter , The Back, Charlie's Angels and more.
Melissa McCarthy biography

This block contains the information about Melissa McCarthy and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Melissa McCarthy (August 26, 1970, Plainfield, Illinois, USA) is an American actress, best known as the performer in the TV series "Gilmore Girls". Melissa McCarthy is a cousin of the actress Jenny McCarthy. Melissa graduated from the Joliet Catholic Academy City, in Illinois. Her career of an actress began with the roles in the comedy genre. Melissa McCarthy played small roles in such films as "Babe", "Charlie's Angels" and "The Life of David Gale". The actress took part in five episodes of the animated series "Kim Possible" voicing a character. In 2007, the actress starred in "Nine", where she played the main role of Ryan Reynolds. In 2007-2009, in parallel with the TV series "Gilmore Girls", McCarthy played in the sitcom "Who is Samantha" and "Mike and Molly". Melissa McCarthy was a former member of the comedy troupe, which was called “The Groundlings”. In October 8, 2005, Melissa married her longtime boyfriend Ben Falcone, who was also an actor and member of comedy troupe “The Groundlings”. In May 5, 2007, the couple gave birth to a daughter, who was named as Vivian. In March 2010, Melissa and Ben gave birth to a second daughter, who took part in a film with Jennifer Lopez "Plan B".
Where Melissa McCarthy born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Melissa McCarthy was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Melissa McCarthy was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Melissa McCarthy filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Melissa McCarthy acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Charlie's Angels - Doris $92M 2000 $40.1M $125M
Shooter - Night store clerk (uncredited) $61M 2007 $14.5M $47M
The Kid - Sky King Waitress $60M 2000 $12.7M $69.7M
The Life of David Gale - Nico the Goth Girl $50M 2003 $7.12M $19.6M
The Back-up Plan - Carol $35M 2010 $12.2M $37.5M
White Oleander - Paramedic $16M 2002 $5.61M $16.3M
Drowning Mona - Shirley $16M 2000 $5.8M $15.4M
Go - Sandra $6.5M 1999 $4.71M $16.8M
Just Add Water - Selma $625K 2008
Cook-Off! - Amber Strang $600K 2006
The Captain (short) - Fran $250K 2007
Auto Motives (short) - Tonnie $55K 2000
God (short) - Margaret $18K 1998
The Third Wheel - Marilyn 2002
Pumpkin - Cici Pinkus 2002 $30.5K $306K
Kim Possible: The Secret Files (video) - DNAmy (voice) 2003
The Nines - Margaret/Melissa/Mary, Soundtrack (performer: "As Long As He Needs Me") 2007 $29.2K $62.7K
Pretty Ugly People - Becky 2008
Chicken Party (short) - Tot Wagner 2003
Life as We Know It - DeeDee 2010 $14.5M $53.4M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Riley Steele photo Riley Steele
August 26, 1987
San Fernando Valley, California, USA
Oleg Taktarov photo Oleg Taktarov
August 26, 1967
Arzamas-16, Gorky Oblast, Russian SFSR, USSR [now Sarov, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast, Russia]
Wanda De Jesus photo Wanda De Jesus
August 26, 1958
Manhattan, New York City, New York, USA
Macaulay Culkin photo Macaulay Culkin
August 26, 1980
New York City, New York, USA
Amanda Schull photo Amanda Schull
August 26, 1978
Honolulu, Hawaii, USA
Latest Movies
The Falls
The Falls
Released: 2014-03-20
Only Lovers Left Alive
Only Lovers Left Alive
Released: 2014-04-11
Third Person
Third Person
Released: 2014-04-30
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page