joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Meryl Streep
Meryl Streep
Advertisement
Meryl Streep info
Born: 22 June, 1949
Birth Name: Mary Louise Streep
Height: 1.68 (5' 6")
Spouse: Don Gummer (30 September 1978 – present) 4 children
Awards: Won 2 Oscars. Another 84 wins & 90 nominations
Known for: A.I. Artificial Intelligence , It's Complicated , The Manchurian Candidate , Stuck on You , Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events and more.
Meryl Streep biography

This block contains the information about Meryl Streep and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Meryl Streep was born in New Jersey; her father was working in a pharmaceutical company, while her mom was an artist. Meryl is saying that she got a very poor religious education and that is why she was even kicked out of school when she was 12, for the bad behavior. By the bad behavior was meant the fact that her drama talent woke up very early, and she was using it a lot in the school. After graduating the Vassar College, she went to Yell University and her major was drama. And here were hard times for Meryl, as each week all the student were getting in a line, and the professors were choosing whom will play in some plays. Meryl always was among those chosen that is why it was a kind of war between her, and the less lucky students. That physical pressure made her visit psychiatrist. Meryl Streep is married with an architect Don Gammer, they have four children: Henry, Mami, Grace and Louise. Meryl’s real name is Maryl Louise Streep. Meryl learnt how to play violin, practicing six hours per day before playing in “The Music of your Heart”. During more than 20 years in cinema, she got a large collection of awards, and there are even two Oscars between them for the movies “Cramer against Cramer” and “Sophie’s Choice”.
Where Meryl Streep born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Meryl Streep was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Meryl Streep was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Meryl Streep filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Meryl Streep acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events - Aunt Josephine $140M 2004 $30.1M $119M
A.I. Artificial Intelligence - Blue Mecha (voice) $90M 2001 $29.4M $78.6M
It's Complicated - Jane $85M 2009 $22.1M $113M
The Manchurian Candidate - Eleanor Shaw $80M 2004 $20M $65.9M
Stuck on You - Herself (uncredited), Special Thanks $55M 2003 $9.41M $33.8M
Death Becomes Her - Madeline Ashton, Soundtrack (performer: "I See Me") $55M 1992 $58.4M
Mamma Mia! - Donna, Soundtrack (performer: "Money, Money, Money", "Mamma Mia", "Chiquitita", "Super Trouper", "Dancing Queen", "Our Last Summer", "SOS", "Slipping Through My Fingers", "The Winner Take $52M 2008 $27.8M $144M
The Ant Bully - Queen (voice) $50M 2006 $8.43M $28.1M
The River Wild - Gail Hartman $45M 1994 $46.8M
Fantastic Mr. Fox - Mrs. Fox (voice) $40M 2009 $266K $21M
Julie & Julia - Julia Child $40M 2009 $20M $94.1M
The Devil Wears Prada - Miranda Priestly $35M 2006 $27.5M $125M
Lions for Lambs - Janine Roth $35M 2007 $6.7M $15M
The Bridges of Madison County - Francesca Johnson $35M 1995 $71M
Out of Africa - Karen, Soundtrack (performer: "Missouri Waltz" (1914) (uncredited)) $31M 1985 $87.1M
One True Thing - Kate Gulden $30M 1998 $6.61M $23.2M
Rendition - Corrine Whitman $27.5M 2007 $4.06M $9.66M
Music of the Heart - Roberta Guaspari $27M 1999 $3.65M $14.8M
Ironweed - Helen Archer, Soundtrack (performer: "He's Me Pal") $27M 1987 $7.39M
The House of the Spirits - Clara del Valle Trueba $25M 1993 $6.27M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Meryl Streep salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
It's Complicated 2009 $7,000,000 - $8,000,000
Julie & Julia 2009 $5,000,000 + first-dollar gross %
Rendition 2007 $1,000,000
The Devil Wears Prada 2006 $5,000,000
The Bridges of Madison County 1995 $4,000,000 - $5,000,000 + percentage of the gross
The River Wild 1994 $5,000,000
Death Becomes Her 1992 $4,000,000 + % of the profit
Postcards from the Edge 1990 $4,000,000
Out of Africa 1985 $3,000,000
The French Lieutenant's Woman 1981 $350,000
Kramer vs. Kramer 1979 $85,000
The Deer Hunter 1978 $35,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Portia Doubleday photo Portia Doubleday
June 22, 1988
Los Angeles, California, USA
Randy Couture photo Randy Couture
June 22, 1963
Everett, Washington, USA
Joseph Dempsie
June 22, 1987
Liverpool, Merseyside, England, UK
Mary Lynn Rajskub photo Mary Lynn Rajskub
June 22, 1971
Detroit, Michigan, USA
Kris Kristofferson photo Kris Kristofferson
June 22, 1936
Brownsville, Texas, USA
Latest Movies
Gambit
Gambit
Released: 2014-03-27
Breathe In
Breathe In
Released: 2014-03-28
The Raid 2
The Raid 2
Released: 2014-03-28
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page