Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Advertisement
Mia Farrow
Mia Farrow
Advertisement
Mia Farrow info
Born: 9 February, 1945
Birth Name: Maria de Lourdes Villiers-Farrow
Spouse: Andrй Previn (10 October 1970 – 1979) (divorced) 6 children
Frank Sinatra (19 July 1966 – 16 August 1968) (divorced)
Awards: Won Golden Globe. Another 7 wins & 15 nominations
Known for: Be Kind Rewind , The Omen , Husbands and Wives , Supergirl , Arthur and the Invisibles and more.
Mia Farrow biography

This block contains the information about Mia Farrow and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Mia Farrow, who is also Maria de Lourdes Willares Farrow, is the daughter of a famous movie producer John Willares, who was born in LA. After graduating the education in a Catholic school in England, she came back to her hometown where she was performing on the theatre stage together with her mother Maureen O’ Sullivan, who became famous a long time ago, due to performing the role of Tarzan’s girlfriend. The first time Mia felt that she was in the center of everyone’s attention in 1966, when she was getting married with Frank Sinatra. Their marriage collapsed in 1968, the same year was released a significant movie with her appearance which was called “Rosemary’s child”- it was mystic story of the birth of Satan’s child. Farrow was higly marked by the critics, and that is why a lot of producers were inviting her to play in their movies. Parallel with that she was working in the Royal Shakespeare Theatre, during her carrier she played mostly in Chekhov’s, Gorky’s and Shakespeare’s plays. In 1982 she met Woody Allen, for whom she became a muse, who inspired him to film a few movies, such as: “Hannah and her sisters”, “September” and many, many others. In 1997 the actress published her memoirs, which were published in by a very famous publisher.
Where Mia Farrow born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Mia Farrow was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Mia Farrow was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Mia Farrow filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Mia Farrow acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Arthur and the Invisibles - Granny $80M 2006 $5.7M $15.1M
Supergirl - Alura $35M 1984 $13.6M
The Omen - Mrs. Baylock $25M 2006 $16M $54.6M
Husbands and Wives - Judy Roth $20M 1992 $10.6M
Be Kind Rewind - Miss Falewicz $20M 2008 $4.05M $11.2M
Crimes and Misdemeanors - Halley Reed $19M 1989 $18.3M
Radio Days - Sally White, Soundtrack (performer: "I Don't Want to Walk Without You" (1941), "Re-Lax Jingle" (1987)) $16M 1987 $14.8M
New York Stories - Lisa (segment "Oedipus Wrecks") $15M 1989 $10.8M
The Purple Rose of Cairo - Cecilia $15M 1985 $10.6M
Shadows and Fog - Irmy $14M 1991 $2.74M
Alice - Alice Tate $12M 1990 $7.33M
Another Woman - Hope $10M 1988 $1.56M
September - Lane $10M 1987 $486K
Broadway Danny Rose - Tina Vitale $8M 1984 $10.6M
The Great Gatsby - Daisy Buchanan $6.5M 1974
Hannah and Her Sisters - Hannah $6.4M 1986 $40.1M
Secret Ceremony - Cenci $3.2M 1968
Rosemary's Baby - Rosemary Woodhouse, Soundtrack (performer: "Lullaby" (uncredited)) $2.3M 1968
Outside the Wire: The Forgotten Children of Afghanistan (documentary) - Very Special Thanks $100K 2011
The Haunting of Julia - Julia Lofting 1977
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Jason George photo Jason George
February 9, 1972
Virginia Beach, Virginia, USA
Margarita Levieva photo Margarita Levieva
February 9, 1980
Leningrad, USSR [now St. Petersburg, Russia]
Tom Hiddleston photo Tom Hiddleston
February 9, 1981
Westminster, London, England, UK
Ciarán Hinds photo Ciarán Hinds
February 9, 1953
Belfast, Northern Ireland, UK
Jimmy Bennett photo Jimmy Bennett
February 9, 1996
Seal Beach, California, USA
Latest Movies
Apartment 4E
Apartment 4E
Released: 2014-03-20
Love Eternal
Love Eternal
Released: 2014-04-24
Belle
Belle
Released: 2014-05-02
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page