trucks7 7 Celebrities Who Worked On the Trucks in The Past
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Mia Sara
Mia Sara
Advertisement
Mia Sara info
Born: 19 June, 1967
Birth Name: Mia Sarapocciello
Height: 1.63 (5' 4")
Spouse: Jason Connery (17 March 1996 – 2002) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: 1 win
Known for: Midnight in Saint Petersburg , Shadows in the Storm , Ferris Bueller's Day Off , Timecop , Legend and more.
Mia Sara biography

This block contains the information about Mia Sara and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Mia Sarapocciello is mostly known as Mia Sara (she shortened her name in order to make its pronunciation easier for the American people), was born in Brooklyn Heights (which is situated in the state of New York). She graduated the school of Saint Anna, and also she was the alumni of “Bernard College”. As the majority of actresses, she has started her carrier from performing in different commercial advertisings, TV shows and soap operas. She started performing since she was thirteen in the TV show which was very popular by that time in Unites States “All of my Children”. But after she turned 16th she debut in a fantasy movie directed by the legendary Ridley Scott (he also directed the “Gladiator” movie) “The Legend” which was filmed in 1985. Two years later she was already performing the main roles in a few thrillers. In 1994 Sara together with Jean Claude Van Damme performed in a high budget movie “Time Machine”- which was a story about a cop who was travelling with the time machine in order to solve some things that were made in the past. At the same time Sara kept working on the television, while appearing in different movies and TV shows, though in rare cases she was able to show her acting talent.
Where Mia Sara born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Mia Sara was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Mia Sara was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Mia Sara filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Mia Sara acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Legend - Lili, Soundtrack (performer: "My True Love's Kiss" (uncredited)) $30M 1985 $15.5M
Timecop - Melissa $27M 1994 $44.5M
Ferris Bueller's Day Off - Sloane Peterson $6M 1986 $70.1M
Shadows in the Storm - Melanie 1988
Midnight in Saint Petersburg - Natasha (uncredited) 1996
A Climate for Killing - Elise Shipp 1991
A Stranger Among Us - Leah 1992 $12.3M
The Maddening - Cassie Osborne 1996
Bullet to Beijing - Natasha Gradetsky 1995
By the Sword - Erin Clavelli 1991
The Set Up - Gina Sands 1995
Dazzle - Miss Martinet 1999
Caroline at Midnight - Victoria Dillon 1994
The Pompatus of Love - Cynthia 1995
Little Insects - Princess Dayzie (voice) 2000
Apprentice to Murder - Alice Spangler 1988 $466K
Black Day Blue Night - Hallie Schrag 1995
Turn of Faith - Annmarie De Carlo 2001
Any Man's Death - Gerlind 1988
The Impossible Elephant - Molly Connor 2001
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Atticus Shaffer photo Atticus Shaffer
June 19, 1998
Santa Clarita, California, USA
Ryan Hurst photo Ryan Hurst
June 19, 1976
Santa Monica, California, USA
Paul Dano photo Paul Dano
June 19, 1984
New York City, New York, USA
Kathleen Turner photo Kathleen Turner
June 19, 1954
Springfield, Missouri, USA
Gena Rowlands photo Gena Rowlands
June 19, 1930
Madison, Wisconsin, USA
Latest Movies
Wolf Creek 2
Wolf Creek 2
Released: 2014-04-17
Cold in July
Cold in July
Released: 2014-06-27
Underdogs
Underdogs
Released: 2014-08-27
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page