demi Demi Lovato feels body confident thanks to Kim Kardashian
Michael Caine
Michael Caine
Michael Caine info
Born: 14 March, 1933
Birth Name: Maurice Joseph Micklewhite
Height: 1.88 (6' 2")
Also Known As: Michael Caine, Sir Michael Caine, Michael Scott
Spouse: Shakira Caine (08 January 1973 – present) 1 child
Patricia Haines ( 1955 – 1958) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: Won 2 Oscars. Another 28 wins & 41 nominations
Known for: Children of Men , Inception , The Dark Knight , Bewitched , Batman Begins and more.
Michael Caine biography

This block contains the information about Michael Caine and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Michael Caine was born in March 1933, in London. Michael emerged from poverty to fame in 1966 after he played the main role of a heartbreaker in “Alfie” and later he performed a role of agent Harry Palmer in a trilogy about spies. After some time he, replaced Caine with a more refined version of it-Kane. At the beginning of his career, Kane was known for drinking a lot, and also for his bad behavior. Since then, he keeps trying to stay apart from drinking and being violent, and tries to be polite and refined. Kane appeared in more than 70 films, but probably the most successful of them is "The Man who wanted to be a King" (1975), although the "Golden Globe" award he received for the "Education of Rita" and "Oscar" award - for best supporting actor in the film "Hannah and her Sisters." A remarkable fact is that even performing in low budget films Michael Kane makes his roles real masterpieces. There is no doubt that his talent is one of his main features. It is impossible not to love him and his works. He released the film "Michael Kane about acting" – which was a particularly instructive work, showing what a fine art means to play natural. This film reveals the secret of an actor who could play a small role, but leave a greater impression than the rest of the film. In 2010 he performed in “The Beginning”. In January 1973 he married a Brazilian Shakira Baksh. This happy marriage lasts till nowadays.
Where Michael Caine born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Michael Caine was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Michael Caine was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Michael Caine filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Michael Caine acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Dark Knight - Alfred $185M 2008 $158M $533M
Inception - Miles $160M 2010 $62.8M $293M
Batman Begins - Alfred $150M 2005 $48.7M $205M
Bewitched - Nigel Bigelow $85M 2005 $20.1M $62.3M
Children of Men - Jasper $76M 2006 $179K $35.3M
Austin Powers in Goldmember - Nigel Powers $63M 2002 $73.1M $213M
Miss Congeniality - Victor Melling $45M 2000 $13.9M $107M
Get Carter - Cliff Brumby $40M 2000 $6.64M $15M
The Prestige - Cutter $40M 2006 $14.8M $53.1M
On Deadly Ground - Michael Jennings $34M 1994 $38.6M
The Quiet American - Thomas Fowler $30M 2002 $102K $13M
Secondhand Lions - Garth $30M 2003 $12.1M $41.4M
A Bridge Too Far - Lieutenant Colonel J.O.E. Vandeleur $26M 1977 $50.8M
The Cider House Rules - Dr. Wilbur Larch $24M 1999 $110K $57.5M
Jaws: The Revenge - Hoagie Newcombe $23M 1987 $20.8M
The Statement - Pierre Brossard $23M 2003 $37.2K $763K
Blood and Wine - Victor 'Vic' Spansky $22M 1996 $421K $1.08M
The Island - Blair Maynard $22M 1980 $10M
The Weather Man - Robert Spritzel $22M 2005 $4.25M $12.5M
The Swarm - Brad Crane $21M 1978 $10M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Michael Caine salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Hurry Sundown 1967 $20,000/week
Gambit 1966 $250,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Aamir Khan photo Aamir Khan
March 14, 1965
Mumbai, India
Kate Maberly photo Kate Maberly
March 14, 1982
Surrey, England, UK
Jamie Bell photo Jamie Bell
March 14, 1986
Billingham, Stockton on Tees, England, UK
Daniel Gillies photo Daniel Gillies
March 14, 1976
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Billy Crystal photo Billy Crystal
March 14, 1948
Long Beach, Long Island, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Noah
Noah
Released: 2014-03-20
Underdogs
Underdogs
Released: 2014-08-27
God Help the Girl
God Help the Girl
Released: 2014-07-01
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page