joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Michael Cera
Michael Cera
Michael Cera info
Born: 7 June, 1988
Birth Name: Michael Austin Cera
Height: 1.78 (5' 10")
Nickname: Mike
Also Known As: Michael Cera, Michael Cйra
Awards: 4 wins & 15 nominations
Known for: Superbad , Confessions of a Dangerous Mind , Frequency , Year One , Scott Pilgrim vs. the World and more.
Watch movies with Michael Cera online
Michael Cera biography

This block contains the information about Michael Cera and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Michael Cera was born in Canada in a family in a family of technicians; also the actor has two sisters. The actor is saying that though their parents were quite severe with their children, but still he considers that it was the best possible education. At first he realized that he would like to become an actor after watching “Ghostbusters” where he learned all the replicas by Bill Murray, and played them successfully at first in front of his parents and later in front of friends and neighbors, each time someone was visiting them. Young Michale loved the attention and the fact that everyone is applausing him. His carrier started with playing small roles on TV shows, but little by little he was receiving more and more invitations to play. Nowadays he is writing his own mini scenarios, and also he is filming those little scenarios together with his best friend, and they post them on their website. His parents are very proud of him, and love retelling the story of how they first noticed his talent to play.
Where Michael Cera born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Michael Cera was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Michael Cera was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Michael Cera filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Michael Cera acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World - Scott Pilgrim, Soundtrack (performer: "WE ARE SEX BOB-OMB", "GARBAGE TRUCK", "FINAL FANTASY II BATTLE I", "SUMMERTIME", "RAMONA", "INDEFATIGABLE", "THRESHOLD", "NO FUN") $60M 2010 $10.6M $31.5M
Year One - Oh $60M 2009 $19.6M $43.3M
Confessions of a Dangerous Mind - Chuck, Age 8 and 11 (as Michael Cйra) $29M 2002
Frequency - Gordy Jr. (10 Years) $22M 2000 $9.03M $45M
Superbad - Evan $20M 2007 $33.1M $121M
Youth in Revolt - Nick Twisp/Francois Dillinger, Composer (additional music) $18M 2009 $6.89M $15.3M
Nick and Norah's Infinite Playlist - Nick $9M 2008 $11.3M $31.5M
Juno - Paulie Bleeker, Soundtrack (performer: "Anyone Else But You" (uncredited)) $7.5M 2007 $414K $143M
Darling Darling (short) - Harold, Writer (improvised dialogue) $6.5K 2005
Rolie Polie Olie: The Great Defender of Fun (video) - Young Gizmo (voice) 2002
Clark and Michael (video) - Michael, Writer, Director, Editor, Producer 2006
Scott Pilgrim vs. The World vs. Funny or Die (short) - Actor 2010
Extreme Movie - Fred 2008
Steal This Movie - America - 7 & 8 Years Old 2000 $23.2K $76.1K
Ultimate G's: Zac's Flying Dream (short) - Young Zac 2000
Paper Heart - Michael Cera, Composer (original music by) 2009 $219K $1.27M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Gia Carides photo Gia Carides
June 7, 1964
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Helen Baxendale photo Helen Baxendale
June 7, 1970
Wakefield, Yorkshire, England, UK
Mini Anden photo Mini Anden
June 7, 1978
Stockholm, Stockholms lдn, Sweden
Sarah Parish photo Sarah Parish
June 7, 1968
Yeovil, Somerset, England, UK
Colleen Camp photo Colleen Camp
June 7, 1953
San Francisco, California, USA
Latest Movies
Gambit
Gambit
Released: 2014-03-27
Blue Ruin
Blue Ruin
Released: 2014-04-25
Laggies
Laggies
Released: 2014-09-26
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page