madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Michael Chiklis
Michael Chiklis
Advertisement
Michael Chiklis info
Born: 30 August, 1963
Birth Name: Michael Charles Chiklis
Height: 1.74 (5' 8½")
Nickname: Chick or Chicky
Spouse: Michelle Morбn (21 June 1992 – present) 2 children
Awards: Won Golden Globe. Another 3 wins & 6 nominations
Known for: Soldier , 4: Rise of the Silver Surfer , Nixon , Eagle Eye , Fantastic Four and more.
Watch movies with Michael Chiklis online
Movie Year
Parker Parker 2013
Pawn Pawn 2013
Michael Chiklis biography

This block contains the information about Michael Chiklis and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Michael Chiklis (30.08.1963) is an American actor, director and television producer. He is best known for starring in TV series “Police Commissioner” and “Shield”. Chiklis grew up in Andover, Mass., at five years he entertained his family with parodies of celebrities. As a child, Michael began performing in local theater performances, at thirteen he was a member of the actor's association. Later Chiklis went to the College of Fine Arts at Boston University, and graduated it with a bachelor's degree. After earning a degree Chiklis went to New York. He lacked ambition, but for his role still had to fight, only in 1989th, he landed the role of John Belushi in the biopic “Wired”. The first really successful work of Chiklis was a role in “The Commissioner of Police". After execution of the role of Curly Howard in the television movie about the filming of “Three Stooges”, Michael decided to radically change the image. With the help of his wife, he created a new image and the actor went to audition for the series “Shield”, he managed to win the heart of one of the creators of the series and got the role of a hard, caustic detective Vic Mackey. The actor won the Emmy as "Outstanding Lead Actor Drama Series”. Later he was nominated and the “Golden Globe”, but did not win. Since 2000, Michael is also involved and voice acting. In 2005, Chiklis played the role of Ben Grimm in the movie “Fantastic Four”; later he would play the same character in the sequel, "Fantastic Four 2: Rise of the Silver Surfer”.
Where Michael Chiklis born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Michael Chiklis was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Michael Chiklis was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Michael Chiklis filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Michael Chiklis acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
4: Rise of the Silver Surfer - The Thing/Ben Grimm $130M 2007 $58.1M $132M
Fantastic Four - Ben Grimm $100M 2005 $56.1M $155M
Eagle Eye - Defense Secretary Callister $80M 2008 $29.2M $101M
Soldier - Jimmy Pig $75M 1998 $6.45M $14.6M
Nixon - TV Director $50M 1995 $13.6M
The Legend of Secret Pass - Calabar (voice) $25.4M 2010
High School - Principle Gordon $10M 2010
Taxman - Andre Rubakov $1M 1999
Carlo's Wake - Marco 1999
The Rain Killer - Reese 1990 $1.7M
Last Request (short) - Victim 1999
Wired - John Belushi 1989 $1.09M
Do Not Disturb - Rudolph Hartman 1999
Rise: Blood Hunter - Clyde Rawlins 2007 $59.4K $106K
The Adventures of Tom Thumb & Thumbelina (video) - Roman/King Webster (voice) 2002
Spirited Away - Chihiro's Father (voice: English version) 2001 $450K $10M
Body and Soul - Tiny O'Toole 1998
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
David Paymer photo David Paymer
August 30, 1954
Oceanside, Long Island, New York, USA
Johanna Braddy photo Johanna Braddy
August 30, 1987
Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Michael Michele photo Michael Michele
August 30, 1966
Evansville, Indiana, USA
Michael Grant Terry photo Michael Grant Terry
August 30, 1984
Philadelphia, Pennsylvani
Bill Daily photo Bill Daily
August 30, 1927
Des Moines, Iowa, USA
Latest Movies
Apostle Peter and the Last Supper
Apostle Peter and the Last Supper
Released: 2014-03-20
Yellow
Yellow
Released: 2014-03-25
Hateship Loveship
Hateship Loveship
Released: 2014-04-11
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page