Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Michael Douglas
Michael Douglas
Michael Douglas info
Born: 25 September, 1944
Birth Name: Michael Kirk Douglas
Height: 1.78 (5' 10")
Also Known As: Michael Douglas, M.K. Douglas
Spouse: Catherine Zeta-Jones (18 November 2000 – present) 2 children
Diandra Douglas (20 March 1977 – 01 June 2000) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: Won 2 Oscars. Another 21 wins & 24 nominations
Known for: Face/Off , Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps , You, Me and Dupree , The Ghost and the Darkness , The American President and more.
Watch movies with Michael Douglas online
Michael Douglas biography

This block contains the information about Michael Douglas and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Michael Kirk Douglas was born in September 1944 in New Brunswick. He debut in 1966 with the movie “Cast a Giant Shadow” where the main role was performed by his father Kirk Douglas. He never stopped performing since 1969 and his second movie “Hail Hero” (where he performed the main part, was nominated for one of the most appreciated awards. For more than 40 years of carrier as an actor he became one of the most fascinating actors on planet. Since 1970 till 2010 were released more than forty movies with his appearance. His movies were highly appreciated with a variety of awards, for example: "One Flew over the nest 2” (1975) got an «Oscar" award and a "Golden Globe”. “ Running” got a nomination on “Genie Award”, "The China Syndrome" for "Golden Globe" award, “Love with the Stone brought him the "Golden Globe" award, "Fatal Attraction" was nominated for “BAFTA” award, for the “Wall Street” the «Oscar" award and many, many others. Michael Douglas has been married to Diandre Luker since1977- till 2000 year; the couple has a son, Cameron. In 2000, married with actress Catherine Zeta-Jones, she bore him two children: Dylan Michael and Karis.
Where Michael Douglas born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Michael Douglas was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Michael Douglas was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Michael Douglas filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Michael Douglas acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Face/Off - Executive Producer $80M 1997 $23.4M $112M
Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps - Gordon Gekko $70M 2010 $19M $52.5M
The American President - President Andrew Shepherd $62M 1995 $65M
The Ghost and the Darkness - Charles Remington, Executive Producer $55M 1996 $9.22M $38.6M
You, Me and Dupree - Mr. Thompson $54M 2006 $21.5M $75.6M
Don't Say a Word - Dr. Nathan R. Conrad $50M 2001 $17.1M $55M
The Game - Nicholas Van Orton $50M 1997 $14.3M $48.3M
Traffic - Robert Wakefield $48M 2000 $15.5M $124M
Basic Instinct - Detective Nick Curran $40M 1992 $118M
The Rainmaker - Producer $40M 1997 $10.6M $45.9M
Radio Flyer - Executive Producer $35M 1992 $4.65M
Wonder Boys - Prof. Grady Tripp $35M 2000 $5.81M $19.4M
Disclosure - Tom Sanders $32M 1994 $83M
Black Rain - Nick Conklin $30M 1989 $45.6M
A Chorus Line - Zach $27M 1985 $4.83M
Flatliners - Producer $26M 1990 $61.5M
The Jewel of the Nile - Jack Colton, Producer $25M 1985 $65.6M
Falling Down - William 'D-Fens' Foster $25M 1993 $40.9M
Beyond a Reasonable Doubt - Mark Hunter $25M 2009 $17.2K $32.4K
Starman - Executive Producer $24M 1984 $28.7M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Michael Douglas salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Traffic 2000 $10,000,000
Wonder Boys 2000 $5,000,000
A Perfect Murder 1998 $20,000,000
The Game 1997 $20,000,000
The American President 1995 $15,000,000
Disclosure 1994 $12,000,000
Basic Instinct 1992 $15,000,000
News
2 Oneonta Elementary School students diagnosed with enterovirus

Oneonta City Schools Superintendent Dr. Michael Douglas says safety precautions are being taken at ...

First look at Michael Douglas in Marvel’s ‘Ant-Man’

Actor Michael Douglas was seen on the set of Ant-Man today, looking dapper as the scientist Hank ...

Celebrate Michael Douglas's 70th Birthday with a Look Back at His Work Onscreen

See the decades of amazing work Douglas has done in front of (and behind) the camera.

Michael Douglas video

This part provides videos with Michael Douglas. It is always interesting to see the star on the screen whether it is an interview, movie, or just some video shots from life or professional carrier, etc. Enjoy your viewing!

David Letterman - Michael Douglas on Having Throat Cancer

Matthew McConaughey Thinks Michael Douglas Is "Cool"

Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Jason Flemyng photo Jason Flemyng
September 25, 1966
Putney, London, England, UK
Joel Moore photo Joel Moore
September 25, 1977
Portland, Oregon, USA
Catherine Zeta-Jones photo Catherine Zeta-Jones
September 25, 1969
Swansea, West Glamorgan, Wales, UK
Will Smith photo Will Smith
September 25, 1968
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Mark Hamill photo Mark Hamill
September 25, 1951
Concord, California, USA
Latest Movies
Wolf Creek 2
Wolf Creek 2
Released: 2014-04-17
The Human Race
The Human Race
Released: 2014-06-21
The Butterfly Room
The Butterfly Room
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page