jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Advertisement
Michael Gambon
Michael Gambon
Advertisement
Michael Gambon info
Born: 19 October, 1940
Height: 1.83 (6')
Also Known As: Michael Gambon, Sir Michael Gambon, Mike Gambon
Spouse: Anne Miller ( 1962 – present) 1 child
Awards: Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 13 wins & 9 nominations
Known for: Harry Potter and the Half, Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire , Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix , Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban , Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 and more.
Michael Gambon biography

This block contains the information about Michael Gambon and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Michael Gambon’s father was the commander of the British army, till the end of the Second World War, they lived in Killarney, later his father was sent with a mission to London, and that is how the all family moves to the capital of the United Kingdom. Since he was a little boy he was educated in a strict atmosphere of a discipline Mike was in a catholic college, he left studying and went working to a tools factory where he worked almost ten years. When the factory was closed he went to the “Unity” theater and started working there. Later he started performing on the Royal National Theater, and worked with such outstanding producers like: Lawrence Oliver, Zeffirelli and many others. He is in the cinema since 1965, which was a crucial year for him, because while performing Othello’s role in front of the public in the theater he was noticed by a cinema producer and invited to play a small role in the cinema. And at some point he got stuck in playing or minor roles, or a very small once mostly in the low budget movies, for twenty years. But everything changed when twenty years later he performed Oscar Wilde’s role, in the movies about him. For this role he got a lot of awards and nominations. Nowadays he is known due to performing Dumbledore’s role in the movies about the young magician Harry Potter.
Where Michael Gambon born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Michael Gambon was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Michael Gambon was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Michael Gambon filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Michael Gambon acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 - Professor Albus Dumbledore $250M 2010 $125M $292M
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince - Professor Albus Dumbledore $250M 2009 $77.8M $302M
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire - Albus Dumbledore $150M 2005 $102M $290M
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix - Albus Percival Wulfric Brian Dumbledore $150M 2007 $77.1M $292M
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban - Albus Dumbledore $130M 2004 $93.7M $249M
The Insider - Thomas Sandefur $90M 1999 $6.71M $29M
The Good Shepherd - Dr. Fredericks $90M 2006 $14.1M $59.9M
The Book of Eli - George $80M 2010 $38.4M $94.8M
Sleepy Hollow - Baltus Van Tassel $65M 1999 $30.1M $101M
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou - Oseary Drakoulias $50M 2004 $113K $24M
Mary Reilly - Mary's Father $47M 1996 $5.6M
Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow - Editor Paley $40M 2004 $15.6M $37.8M
Fantastic Mr. Fox - Franklin Bean (voice) $40M 2009 $266K $21M
Open Range - Denton Baxter $26M 2003 $14M $58.3M
The Omen - Bugenhagen $25M 2006 $16M $54.6M
Mobsters - Don Salvatore Faranzano $23M 1991 $20.2M
Brideshead Revisited - Lord Marchmain $20M 2008 $340K $6.41M
Being Julia - Jimmie Langton $18M 2004 $101K $7.74M
Gosford Park - William McCordle $15M 2001 $1.57M $41.3M
The Good Night - Alan Weigert $15M 2007 $12.4K $20.4K
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Ty Pennington photo Ty Pennington
October 19, 1964
Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Joy Bryant photo Joy Bryant
October 19, 1976
The Bronx, New York, USA
Abigail Hawk photo Abigail Hawk
October 19, 1980
Chicago,
John Lithgow photo John Lithgow
October 19, 1945
Rochester, New York, USA
Omar Gooding photo Omar Gooding
October 19, 1976
Los Angeles, California, USA
Latest Movies
Wolf Creek 2
Wolf Creek 2
Released: 2014-04-17
The Art of the Steal
The Art of the Steal
Released: 2014-06-20
The Kings of Yorktown
The Kings of Yorktown
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page