trucks7 7 Celebrities Who Worked On the Trucks in The Past
Advertisement
Michael Ironside
Michael Ironside
Advertisement
Michael Ironside info
Born: 12 February, 1950
Birth Name: Frederick Reginald Ironside
Height: 1.78 (5' 10")
Also Known As: Michael Ironside, Mike Ironside
Spouse: Karen Marls Dimwiddie (30 September 1986 – present) 1 child
? (? – ?) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: 5 nominations
Known for: Highlander II , Starship Troopers , Total Recall , Terminator Salvation , The Perfect Storm and more.
Michael Ironside biography

This block contains the information about Michael Ironside and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Michael Frederick Ironside was born in February 1950 in Toronto. He was born in a big working family. His mother had sixteen brothers and sisters, and almost all of them already had their own families who lived on the same street. Michael graduated the “Ontario” college of arts in Toronto, where he debut as an actor, and author of a scenario. Also he was the director of its first movie “Down, there the light are shining”. Later Ironside worked on the Canadian Television and in the cinema. He caught the attention of the wide public after performing in a fantasy thriller directed by David Croenenberg, which was called “The Scanners”. That was also the video in which he worked as a producer. Later Ironside was working with John Schlesinger, in “Bird and a Snowman”, with the movie director Walter Hill in “With maximum attention” and with the legendary producer Paul Verhoven in a fantasy movie “To remember everything”. Usually in the cinema he was getting the roles of the good guys, but from time to time he was playing negative ones as well, and it was very interesting to watch him in this new for him ample. It is interesting to know that in the majority of his projects he played the roles of police detectives or soldiers, in order to perform the role better he spent once a month with police detectives in the same car by learning how they work.
Where Michael Ironside born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Michael Ironside was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Michael Ironside was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Michael Ironside filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Michael Ironside acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Terminator Salvation - General Ashdown $200M 2009 $51.9M $125M
The Perfect Storm - Bob Brown $140M 2000 $41.3M $183M
Starship Troopers - Jean Rasczak $100M 1997 $22.1M $54.7M
Total Recall - Richter $50M 1990 $119M
Highlander II - Gen. Katana $30M 1991 $15.6M
Free Willy - Dial $20M 1993 $77.7M
Down - Gunter Steinberg $15M 2001
Top Gun - Jester $15M 1986 $177M
Heavy Metal 2000 - Tyler (voice) $15M 2000
Spacehunter: Adventures in the Forbidden Zone - Overdog $14.4M 1983 $16.5M
Jo Jo Dancer, Your Life Is Calling - Detective Lawrence $14M 1986 $18M
The Omega Code - Dominic $7.5M 1999 $2.35M $12.6M
The Machinist - Miller $5M 2004 $64.7K $1.08M
Hardwired - Hal $5M 2009
Mutants - Colonal Gauge $4M 2008
Scanners - Darryl Revok $3.5M 1981
Surveillance - Captain Billings $3.5M 2008 $4.59K $25.4K
Children of the Corn: Revelation (video) - Priest $2.5M 2001
The Beacon - Lieutenant Hutton $2.5M 2009
Cross Country - Det. Sgt. Roersch $2.5M 1983
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Christina Ricci photo Christina Ricci
February 12, 1980
Santa Monica, California, USA
John Michael Higgins photo John Michael Higgins
February 12, 1963
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Robin Bain photo Robin Bain
February 12, 1980
Indiana, USA
Sarah Lancaster photo Sarah Lancaster
February 12, 1980
Kansas City, Kansas, USA
Tara Strong photo Tara Strong
February 12, 1973
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Latest Movies
The Undershepherd
The Undershepherd
Released: 2014-03-20
Night Moves
Night Moves
Released: 2014-05-30
The Art of the Steal
The Art of the Steal
Released: 2014-06-20
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page