demi Demi Lovato feels body confident thanks to Kim Kardashian
Advertisement
Michael J. Fox
Michael J. Fox
Advertisement
Michael J. Fox info
Born: 9 June, 1961
Birth Name: Michael Andrew Fox
Height: 1.64 (5' 4½")
Also Known As: Michael J. Fox, Michael Fox, Mike Fox
Spouse: Tracy Pollan (16 July 1988 – present) 4 children
Awards: Won 4 Golden Globes. Another 17 wins & 25 nominations
Known for: The American President , Mars Attacks! , Atlantis: The Lost Empire , Stuart Little , Stuart Little 2 and more.
Watch movies with Michael J. Fox online
Michael J. Fox biography

This block contains the information about Michael J. Fox and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Michael Jay Fox was born at 9th of June 1961 in Edmonton, in a huge family with a lot of children. His father was a civil, which is why Fox’s were relocating a lot from a city, to a city. In 1974 his family started living in Vancouver. In this period Michael started doing hockey, but also he was dreaming of building a professional carrier. But in this case the carrier was impossible in the sports due to his small height (only 164 centimeters). Parallel with the ice-skating when he was a teenager he was visiting the skating rink. When he turned 15 he debut in a famous romantic TV show “Kate and Leo’ which became one of the most popular ones in Canada. Later where such bright roles in the movies : “Back to the Future”, “The Wolf Boy”, “The bright lights of the big city”, “Back to the Future 2”, “Back to the Future 3”, “Doctor Hollywood”, “Concierge, or For the sake of love or for money”, “The Greed”, “American President”, “The trace 60”. Lately Michael J. Fox is appearing more and more in TV shows than in the Hollywood movies. Michael J. Fox is married for a long time, and he is very happy with his wife. Together with his lovely wife Tracy Pollan they are growing four children. In nineties Michael was diagnosed with the Parkinson disease, but no matter what he continues working very hard.
Where Michael J. Fox born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Michael J. Fox was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Michael J. Fox was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Michael J. Fox filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Michael J. Fox acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Stuart Little - Stuart Little (voice) $133M 1999 $15M $140M
Stuart Little 2 - Stuart Little (voice) $120M 2002 $15.1M $64.7M
Atlantis: The Lost Empire - Milo James Thatch (voice) $90M 2001 $329K $84M
Mars Attacks! - Jason Stone $70M 1996 $9.38M $37.8M
The American President - Lewis Rothschild $62M 1995 $65M
Back to the Future Part III - Marty McFly/Seamus McFly $40M 1990 $87.7M
Back to the Future Part II - Marty McFly/Marty McFly Jr/Marlene McFly $40M 1989 $118M
Love and Other Drugs - Thanks $30M 2010 $9.74M $32.3M
The Frighteners - Frank Bannister $30M 1996 $5.57M $16.5M
Bright Lights, Big City - Jamie Conway $25M 1988 $16.1M
Casualties of War - Eriksson $22.5M 1989 $18.7M
Back to the Future - Marty McFly, Soundtrack (performer: "JOHNNY B. GOODE" (1955)) $19M 1985 $211M
Interstate 60: Episodes of the Road - Mr. Baker $7M 2002
Class of 1984 - Arthur (as Michael Fox) $4.3M 1982
Choke - Thanks $3M 2008 $1.32M $2.93M
Blue in the Face - Pete Maloney $2M 1995 $1.28M
Boys of Summer (documentary) - Special Thanks $15K 2006
The Hard Way - Nick Lang/Ray Casanov 1991 $25.9M
Midnight Madness - Scott Larson (as Michael Fox) 1980
Light of Day - Joe Rasnick, Soundtrack (writer: "You Got No Place to Go") (performer: "Rude Mood", "Do Wah Diddy Diddy", "You Got No Place to Go") 1987 $10.5M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Michael J. Fox salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Greedy 1994 $5,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Michaela Conlin photo Michaela Conlin
June 9, 1978
Allentown, Pennsylvania, USA
Adamo Ruggiero photo Adamo Ruggiero
June 9, 1986
Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
Josh Hamilton photo Josh Hamilton
June 9, 1969
New York City, New York, USA
James DeBello photo James DeBello
June 9, 1980
Hartford, Connecticut, USA
Natalie Portman photo Natalie Portman
June 9, 1981
Jerusalem, Israel
Latest Movies
The Crumbles
The Crumbles
Released: 2014-03-20
Hit List
Hit List
Released: 2014-03-20
Cuban Fury
Cuban Fury
Released: 2014-04-11
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page