joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Michael Keaton
Michael Keaton
Advertisement
Michael Keaton info
Born: 5 September, 1951
Birth Name: Michael John Douglas
Height: 1.75 (5' 9")
Spouse: Caroline McWilliams ( 1982 – 1990) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 3 wins & 5 nominations
Known for: Toy Story 3 , Batman Returns , The Other Guys , Herbie Fully Loaded , Cars and more.
Michael Keaton biography

This block contains the information about Michael Keaton and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Michael Keaton was born in the beginning of September in Pennsylvania. Within two years he was studying art of speaking in Kent University, but he left school and went to Pittsburgh. In 1975 he relocated to Los-Angeles where began filming in local TV shows. His pen name was borrowed from Diane Keaton in order to avoid confusing his name with another actor Michael Douglas. His debut was in 1982 in the comedy “Night Shift” after which the actor was keeping his ample of an actor. He refused the invitation to play the role in the horror movie “The Fly” in the favor of Jeff Goldblum, who became popular due to playing it. Later performed in “BeattleJuice” and in “Clean and Sober”. Also he performed in “Batman” and “Batman Return”. In 1990 he divorces with his wife, actress Caroline McWilliams with whom he lived together for eight years and with whom he has a mutual child Sean. Later he played in the movies which were a total disaster, and that makes him enter into a great depression. In 1997 he performs in Quentin Tarantino’s movie. And in 2008 he produces the movie ‘Funny Gentleman” which wasn’t a great success. Keaton was recording the voice for a Japanese cartoon. The role of Doctor Jack Shepherd in the “Lost” TV show, at first was promised to him, but he refuses to perform, motivating that his hero dies to fast after the plane’s falling off. But when the show was released producers have decided to keep him alive.
Where Michael Keaton born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Michael Keaton was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Michael Keaton was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Michael Keaton filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Michael Keaton acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Toy Story 3 - Ken (voice) $200M 2010 $109M $415M
Cars - Chick Hicks (voice) $120M 2006 $60.1M $244M
The Other Guys - Captain Gene Mauch $100M 2010 $35.5M $119M
Batman Returns - Batman/Bruce Wayne $80M 1992 $163M
Herbie Fully Loaded - Ray Peyton Sr. $50M 2005 $12.7M $66M
Jack Frost - Jack Frost, Soundtrack (writer: "Don't Lose Your Faith") (performer: "Frosty the Snowman", "Don't Lose Your Faith") $50M 1998 $7.1M $34.5M
Desperate Measures - Peter McCabe $50M 1998 $5.83M $13.7M
Out of Sight - Ray Nicolette (uncredited) $48M 1998 $12M $37.3M
Multiplicity - Doug Kinney $45M 1996 $5.08M $20.1M
Batman - Batman/Bruce Wayne $35M 1989 $251M
Beetle Juice - Beetlejuice $15M 1988 $73.3M
Post Grad - Walter Malby $15M 2009 $2.65M $6.37M
The Dream Team - Billy Caufield $15M 1989 $28.9M
Jackie Brown - Ray Nicolette $12M 1997 $9.29M $39.6M
A Shot at Glory - Peter Cameron $9M 2000
Much Ado About Nothing - Dogberry $8M 1993 $22.6M
The Merry Gentleman - Frank Logan, Director $5M 2008 $75K $346K
The Last Time - Ted Riker, Executive Producer $4M 2006
Game 6 - Nicky Rogan $1M 2005
Forget Me Not (short) - Detective Porter $3.5K 2010
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Michael Keaton salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Game 6 2005 $100 per day
Batman 1989 $5,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Dennis Dugan photo Dennis Dugan
September 5, 1946
Wheaton, Illinois, USA
Paddy Considine photo Paddy Considine
September 5, 1974
Burton-on-Trent, Staffordshire, England, UK
Skandar Keynes photo Skandar Keynes
September 5, 1991
London, England, UK
Carice van Houten photo Carice van Houten
September 5, 1976
Leiderdorp, Zuid-Holland, Netherlands
Bob Newhart photo Bob Newhart
September 5, 1929
Oak Park, Illinois, USA
Latest Movies
Bhopal: A Prayer for Rain
Bhopal: A Prayer for Rain
Released: 2014-03-30
Hide Your Smiling Faces
Hide Your Smiling Faces
Released: 2014-03-25
Haunt
Haunt
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page