Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Michael Madsen
Michael Madsen
Advertisement
Michael Madsen info
Born: 25 September, 1957
Birth Name: Michael Soren Madsen
Height: 1.88 (6' 2")
Also Known As: Michael Madsen, Maykl Medsen
Spouse: DeAnna Madsen (15 April 1996 – present) 3 children
Georganne LaPiere (? – ?) (divorced)
Jeannine Bisignano (? – ?) (divorced) 2 children
Awards: 6 wins
Known for: Scary Movie 4 , Die Another Day , Wyatt Earp , The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe , Kill Bill: Vol. 1 and more.
Michael Madsen biography

This block contains the information about Michael Madsen and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

He was born in 1958 in Chicago. His father is fireman and his mother is a screenwriter. Michael, before becoming an actor, tried many professions that were far from the art. He worked as a mechanic, nurse in "first aid" and working at a petrol station. He did drugs; loved alcohol and fast driving He was involved in many fights with very sad ending. Working at the theater, young man tries to conquer Hollywood. He earns some money to hire an agent. Agent helps him in his career and Michael starts in small roles in TV shows and movies. He played a lot, but the big roles were yet to come. He was first noticed in the "War games" with famous stars Alec Baldwin and Kim Basinger. With his special character and charm, he was equally close with stars such as FEA Kilmer and John Cusack. Madsen agreed to star in the TV series "Revenge without limit". This work takes two years of his life. Why? That's because the actor wanted to get rid of his typecast of the “bad guy”. Michael Madsen has four sons that live together with him.
Where Michael Madsen born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Michael Madsen was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Michael Madsen was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Michael Madsen filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Michael Madsen acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe - Maugrim (voice) (uncredited) $180M 2005 $65.6M $292M
Die Another Day - Damian Falco $142M 2002 $47.1M $160M
Wyatt Earp - Virgil Earp $63M 1994 $25.1M
Kill Bill: Vol. 1 - Budd $55M 2003 $22.1M $70.1M
Scary Movie 4 - Oliver $45M 2006 $40.2M $90.7M
Sin City - Bob $40M 2005 $29.1M $74.1M
Renegade - Wallace Sebastian Blount $40M 2004
The Doors - Tom Baker $38M 1991 $35.2M
Donnie Brasco - Sonny Black $35M 1997 $11.7M $42M
Species - Preston Lennox $35M 1995 $60.1M
Kill Bill: Vol. 2 - Budd - 'Sidewinder' $30M 2004 $25.1M $66.2M
The Natural - Bartholomew 'Bump' Bailey $28M 1984 $48M
BloodRayne - Vladimir $25M 2005 $1.55M $1.55M
Free Willy - Glen Greenwood $20M 1993 $77.7M
Thelma & Louise - Jimmy $16.5M 1991 $45.4M
My Boss's Daughter - T.J. $14M 2003 $4.86M $15.5M
The Way - Komandir avianostsa (as Maykl Medsen) $12M 2009
WarGames - Steve $12M 1983 $79.6M
Money for Nothing - Detective Laurenzi $11M 1993 $1.04M
The 5th Execution - Rik (as Maykl Medsen) $10M 2010
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Clea DuVall photo Clea DuVall
September 25, 1977
Los Angeles, California, USA
T.I. photo T.I.
September 25, 1980
Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Will Smith photo Will Smith
September 25, 1968
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Mark Hamill photo Mark Hamill
September 25, 1951
Concord, California, USA
Bridgette Wilson photo Bridgette Wilson
September 25, 1973
Gold Beach, Oregon, USA
Latest Movies
Black Gold
Black Gold
Released: 2014-03-17
Begin Again
Begin Again
Released: 2014-07-04
Outpost: Black Sun
Outpost: Black Sun
Released: 2014-03-22
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page