Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Michael Nyqvist
Michael Nyqvist
Advertisement
Michael Nyqvist info
Born: 8 November, 1960
Birth Name: Rolf Åke Mikael Nyqvist
Height: 1.78 (5' 10")
Nickname: Micke
Also Known As: Michael Nyqvist, Michael Nykvist, Michael Nyquist, Micke Nyqvist, Mikael Nyqvist
Spouse: Catharina Nyqvist Ehrnrooth ( 1990 – present) 2 children
Awards: 4 wins & 3 nominations
Known for: The Black Pimpernel , Arn: The Knight Templar , Downloading Nancy , Smala Sussie , The Woman That Dreamed About a Man and more.
Watch movies with Michael Nyqvist online
Michael Nyqvist biography

This block contains the information about Michael Nyqvist and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Michael Nyqvist was born on 8 November 1960. He graduated from the Swedish School of Academic Drama. After many roles in the theater he started getting small roles in movies. The first big success was his starring in the film “Together”. The picture got the great international interest and Nyqkvist got the principal actor prize at the festival in Gizhone. Then followed a series of major roles in the films, such as: “The guy from the neighboring tomb”, which earned him an Oscar equivalent - Swedish Gulbagge, “How in heaven”, “Day and Night” and “Suddenly”. International recognition came to Nyqkvist when he played Michael Blomqvist in the films "The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" and "The girl who blew up castles in the air" (in the third, not yet released film, expected in 2012 - "Girl who played with fire ") - these three films make up the Millennium trilogy, invented and written by Stig Larsen. Nyqkvist was always in the first lines of the ranking actors pretending to be the Blomqvist, but he got the role only because of his charm. Nyukvist was approved on the leading role in the adaptation of Henning Mankelya "The Man from Beijing." In addition, he is a member of the company of Stockholm permanent theater. He also plays a major role in Brad Bird's "Mission Impossible: The Phantom Protocol”. In 2011, Michael starred in the movie "The Chase".
Where Michael Nyqvist born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Michael Nyqvist was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Michael Nyqvist was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Michael Nyqvist filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Michael Nyqvist acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Arn: The Knight Templar - Magnus Folkesson $28M 2007
The Black Pimpernel - Harald Edelstam $5M 2007
The Woman That Dreamed About a Man - Johan $4M 2010
Downloading Nancy - Stan $3M 2008 $10.3K $22.2K
Smala Sussie - Mцrka Rцsten 2003
Breaking Out - Diego 1999
Home Sweet Home - Kent 2001
Sеnt дr livet - Kalle Andersson 1996
Detaljer - Erik 2003
Jerusalem - Carpenter 1 1996
Classmates (short) - Ulf 2003
Jim & piraterna Blom - Actor 1987
We Can Be Heroes! - Giuseppe 2002
Making Babies - Doctor 2001
Tic Tac - Resturant owner 1997
The Guy in the Grave Next Door - Benny 2002
Hr. Boe & Co.'s Anxiety (short) - Actor 2001
Nightwalk (short) - The Man 1998
Together - Rolf 2000 $24.1K $1.07M
Hjдrta av sten - Lev 2000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Matthew Rhys photo Matthew Rhys
November 8, 1974
Cardiff, Wales, UK
Azura Skye photo Azura Skye
November 8, 1981
Northridge, Los Angeles, California, USA
Parker Posey photo Parker Posey
November 8, 1968
Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Courtney Thorne-Smith photo Courtney Thorne-Smith
November 8, 1967
San Francisco, California, USA
Jessica Lowndes photo Jessica Lowndes
November 8, 1988
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Latest Movies
Yellow
Yellow
Released: 2014-03-25
Make Your Move
Make Your Move
Released: 2014-04-18
The Retrieval
The Retrieval
Released: 2014-04-02
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page