Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Michael Parks
Advertisement
Michael Parks info
Born: 24 April, 1940
Birth Name: Harry Samuel Parks
Height: 1.83 (6')
Also Known As: Michael Parks, Mike Parks
Spouse: Carolyn ? ( 1969 – ?) 2 children
Jan Moriarty ( 1964 – 02 March 1964) (her death)
? ( 1955 – ?) (divorced) 1 child
Oriana (? – present)
Awards: 1 nomination
Known for: The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford , Grindhouse , The Bible: In the Beginning... , Kill Bill: Vol. 1 , Kill Bill: Vol. 2 and more.
Michael Parks biography

This block contains the information about Michael Parks and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Before becoming an actor, he was a real man of steel. Michael worked on different jobs. He was raising fruits on the plantations; he also worked as a truck driver and even a fireman that was fighting fire in the forests. Being an athlete and a good baseball player, during the new season, he turned down an offer from the Pittsburgh Pirates to play in minor league baseball in their team. The reason was simple and very understandable for a young boy. He didn’t see there the opportunities for the future, and more to that he already was making good cash in other domain. His acting skills were discovered by Frank Silvera. It was when Michael played in the school theater in a play called “Compulsion”. That was a big step for Michael because he made so many mistakes in his early life, like marrying at age 16. In late ‘60s he records dozen of country, blues and jazz music albums. His biggest success was in the Quentin Tarantino sequel “Kill Bill”. And being Tarantino’s biggest fan, this invitation was a dream come true.
Where Michael Parks born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Michael Parks was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Michael Parks was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Michael Parks filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Michael Parks acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Kill Bill: Vol. 1 - Earl McGraw $55M 2003 $22.1M $70.1M
Grindhouse - Earl McGraw (segments "Planet Terror"/"Death Proof") $53M 2007 $11.6M $25M
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford - Henry Craig $30M 2007 $148K $3.9M
Kill Bill: Vol. 2 - Esteban Vihaio $30M 2004 $25.1M $66.2M
The Bible: In the Beginning... - Adam $18M 1966
From Dusk Till Dawn - Texas Ranger Earl McGraw $18M 1996 $10.2M $25.8M
Noble Things - Pete Collins $5M 2008
From Dusk Till Dawn 3: The Hangman's Daughter (video) - Ambrose Bierce $5M 1999
Red State - Pastor Abin Cooper $4M 2011
Wicked - Detective Boland $4M 1998
French Quarter Undercover - Det. Andre Des Moines $2.5M 1986
Fighting Words - Benny the Heckler $2.5M 2007 $9.75K $35.1K
Miracle at Sage Creek - Justice Stanley $2M 2005
The Dead One - Sheriff Ezra Stone $1M 2007
Street Poet - Benny $400K 2010
Three Priests - Jacob $310K 2008
Maidenhead - Dad $100K 2008
Satisfaction (short) - The Duel Master $50K 2009
Nightmare Beach - Doc Willet 1988
Ffolkes - Shulman 1980
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Eric Balfour photo Eric Balfour
April 24, 1977
Los Angeles, California, USA
Djimon Hounsou photo Djimon Hounsou
April 24, 1964
Cotonou, Benin
Sasha Barrese photo Sasha Barrese
April 24, 1981
Maui, Hawaii, USA
Melinda Clarke photo Melinda Clarke
April 24, 1969
Dana Point, California, USA
Thad Luckinbill
April 24, 1975
Enid, Oklahoma, USA
Latest Movies
Haunt
Haunt
Released: 2014-03-20
Belle
Belle
Released: 2014-05-02
Easy Rider: The Ride Back
Easy Rider: The Ride Back
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page