Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Michael Pitt
Michael Pitt
Advertisement
Michael Pitt info
Born: 10 April, 1981
Birth Name: Michael Carmen Pitt
Height: 1.80 (5' 11")
Awards: 1 win
Known for: Silk , Funny Games , The Village , Finding Forrester , Murder by Numbers and more.
Watch movies with Michael Pitt online
Michael Pitt biography

This block contains the information about Michael Pitt and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Michael Pitt was born in April 1981 in West Orange. He was the youngest from the four kids. When he was 10 he declared to his parents that he would like to be an actor. When he was 16th he moved to New York where he worked as a delivery boy and shared the rented apartment few a few other teenagers. Though he has the same last name with the famous actor Brad Pitt, they are not relatives at all. In 1999 was he outside Broadway debut in the play “The Trestle at Pope Lick Creek” which was performed by a group of students. A specialist in choosing the actors noticed the young talent and recommended him for the role in “Dawson’s Creek”. That was beginning for Michael. His outstanding role of a rock star lover in “Hadwig and the inch” brought him to participation in supporting roles of the biggest Hollywood projects, such as “The Sadist”, “The Countdown” and later in “The Dreamers” by Bernardo Bertolucci. In the movie “The last Days” he performs a drug addicted person, who is subject to suicide, it is interesting that his character in this movie is very similar to Curt Kobane’s image. In 2007 was released the “Silk” where he performed the main role with Kira Knightly. Also he performed the role of Herve Joncour, who was a French manufacturer of silk; who while travelling in Japan falls in love with local landlord’s lover. He performs on a guitar in his own music band.
Where Michael Pitt born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Michael Pitt was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Michael Pitt was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Michael Pitt filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Michael Pitt acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Village - Finton Coin $60M 2004 $50.7M $114M
Murder by Numbers - Justin Pendleton $50M 2002 $9.31M $31.9M
Finding Forrester - John Coleridge $43M 2000 $701K $51.8M
Silk - Hervй Joncour $20M 2007 $127K $1.1M
Funny Games - Paul $15M 2007 $511K $1.29M
54 - Dance Student (uncredited) $13M 1998 $6.61M $16.6M
Hedwig and the Angry Inch - Tommy Gnosis $6M 2001 $157K $3.03M
Delirious - Toby Grace $5M 2006 $19K $86K
Wonderland - Gopher (scenes deleted) $5M 2003 $91.8K $1.06M
Rhinoceros Eyes - Chep $1M 2003
Bringing Rain - Thanks $150K 2003
The Yellow Bird (short) - Stuff $100K 2001
T Takes: Michael Pitt (video short) - The Guest in Room 113 2008
Hi-Life - Boy Teen 1998 $3.77K $7.96K
Even Housewives in Minnesota Have Those Daydreams (short) - Petey 1999
Bully - Donny Semenec 2001 $47.5K $510K
Whether You Like It or Not: The Story of Hedwig (video documentary) - Himself, Special Thanks 2003
T Takes: Room 113 (video short) - The Guest in Room 113 2008
The Heart Is Deceitful Above All Things - Buddy 2004 $10K $26.1K
Mambo Cafй - Teenage Male 2000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Haley Joel Osment photo Haley Joel Osment
April 10, 1988
Los Angeles, California, USA
Alex Pettyfer photo Alex Pettyfer
April 10, 1990
Stevenage, Hertfordshire, England, UK
Max von Sydow photo Max von Sydow
April 10, 1929
Lund, Skеne lдn, Sweden
Shay Mitchell photo Shay Mitchell
April 10, 1987
Toronto, Canada
Ryan Merriman photo Ryan Merriman
April 10, 1983
Choctaw, Oklahoma, USA
Latest Movies
Third Person
Third Person
Released: 2014-04-30
The Undershepherd
The Undershepherd
Released: 2014-03-20
Wish I Was Here
Wish I Was Here
Released: 2014-07-25
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page