trucks7 7 Celebrities Who Worked On the Trucks in The Past
Michael Shanks
Michael Shanks
Michael Shanks info
Born: 15 December, 1970
Birth Name: Michael Garrett Shanks
Height: 1.83 (6')
Also Known As: Michael Shanks, Michael G. Shanks
Spouse: Lexa Doig (02 August 2003 – present) 2 children
Awards: 2 wins & 6 nominations
Known for: Stargate: Continuum (video) , Suspicious River , Mr. Fortune's Smile , Arctic Blast , Stargate: The Ark of Truth (video) and more.
Michael Shanks biography

This block contains the information about Michael Shanks and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Michael Shanks is from Vancouver, Canada. In early childhood, future actor was a very cheerful and positive young man. Growing up, he remained the same guy only more romantic with the ladies. Young Michael was too chaotic. Although at that dissolute period, the future actor was still had a serious passion and it was hockey. Michael became interested in the sport when he was sixteen. Shanks also attends rugby and drama studio. When it came time to choose, he decided not to link his future with big sport and enrolled at Columbia University, where he studied until the year 1994. It turned out that the future actor is not so hopeless, but very talented young man and receives a bachelor's degree in arts. After a while, Shanks decided that would be an actor. He attended the Shakespeare Festival and diligently played the classics. Very soon, Michael got bored and realized that his place is on the big stage. In 1997, the actor starred in "Stargate." In addition, this picture has brought him fame and drives the critics’ attention to his personal life. On the set, Shanks meets his future wife, a girl that soon brings to this world a beautiful child, Tatiana. Later, Michael had a lot of hobbies, but it does not affect the relationship with the actor's beloved daughter. Even now, Michael is ready to spend days and nights with her. "Stargate" became for the actor a crossing ticket to the big stage, a place among the stars.
Where Michael Shanks born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Michael Shanks was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Michael Shanks was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Michael Shanks filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Michael Shanks acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Stargate: Continuum (video) - Dr. Daniel Jackson $7M 2008
Stargate: The Ark of Truth (video) - Dr. Daniel Jackson 2008
Suspicious River - Ball Cap Man 2000
Arctic Blast - Jack Tate 2010
Mr. Fortune's Smile - James 2000
Suddenly Naked - Danny Blair/Donny Blitzer 2001
The Artist's Circle (short) - Artist 2000
Sumuru - Adam Wade 2003
Stargate SG-1: Children of the Gods - Final Cut (video) - Dr. Daniel Jackson 2009
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Helen Slater photo Helen Slater
December 15, 1963
Massapequa, Long Island, New York, USA
Chandler Canterbury photo Chandler Canterbury
December 15, 1998
Houston, Texas, USA
Adam Brody photo Adam Brody
December 15, 1979
San Diego, California, USA
Charlie Cox photo Charlie Cox
December 15, 1982
London, England, UK
Brendan Fletcher photo Brendan Fletcher
December 15, 1981
Comox Valley, British Columbia, Canada
Latest Movies
Wolf Creek 2
Wolf Creek 2
Released: 2014-04-17
Cold in July
Cold in July
Released: 2014-06-27
In Secret
In Secret
Released: 2014-04-03
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page