joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Michael Shannon
Michael Shannon
Advertisement
Michael Shannon info
Born: 7 August, 1974
Birth Name: Michael Corbett Shannon
Height: 1.91 (6' 3")
Also Known As: Michael Shannon, Mike Shannon
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 4 wins & 3 nominations
Known for: Vanilla Sky , World Trade Center , Kangaroo Jack , Pearl Harbor , Bad Boys II and more.
Michael Shannon biography

This block contains the information about Michael Shannon and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Michael Corbett Shannon was born in august 1974 in Lexington, which is situated in the state of Kentucky. His mother Geraldine Hine was a lawyer, while his father Donald Shannon was a professor in the Dipole University. His acting carrier he started on the theater stage in Chicago, and while performing on the stage, he was feeling the eternal happiness, he had a feeling that something he was looking for a long time was found, and it was the happiest time ever for him. Due to this feeling when he got on the stage the first time (that was approximately when he was in the second- third grade) he realized that he would never want to go downstairs from it. In cinema he debut in 1993. Since that time he performed in such movies as: “The day of the chipmunk”, “The chain reaction” in which he performed with Keanu Reeves and Rachel Weitz, in “Pearl Harbor” in which he performed with Ben Affleck, in “Vanilla Sky” where also starred Penelope Cruz and Tom Cruise, in “13” and in many, many other. He is in a relationship for a long time already with the actress Kate Arrington, and in 2008 was born their first daughter Sylvia. It is interesting to know, that he was nominated for the Oscar award for a supporting role in the drama “The road of changes”.
Where Michael Shannon born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Michael Shannon was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Michael Shannon was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Michael Shannon filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Michael Shannon acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Pearl Harbor - Lt. Gooz Wood $140M 2001 $75.2M $199M
Bad Boys II - Floyd Poteet $130M 2003 $46.5M $138M
Vanilla Sky - Aaron $68M 2001 $25M $101M
World Trade Center - Dave Karnes $63M 2006 $18.7M $70.2M
Kangaroo Jack - Frankie Lombardo $60M 2003 $21.9M $66.7M
Lucky You - Ray Zumbro $55M 2007 $2.71M $5.76M
Chain Reaction - D.C. Flower Delivery Man $50M 1996 $7.55M $20.6M
Jonah Hex - Doc Cross Williams $47M 2010 $5.08M $10.5M
High Crimes - Troy Abbott $42M 2002 $14M $41.5M
8 Mile - Greg Buehl $41M 2002 $51.2M $117M
Revolutionary Road - John Givings $35M 2008 $190K $22.9M
The Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call - New Orleans - Mundt $25M 2009 $245K $1.7M
Before the Devil Knows You're Dead - Dex $18M 2007 $73.8K $7.08M
Cecil B. DeMented - Petie (as Mike Shannon) $10M 2000 $127K $1.28M
Tigerland - Sgt. Filmore $10M 2000 $26.7K $140K
The Runaways - Kim Fowley $10M 2010 $805K $3.57M
The Greatest - Jordan Walker $6M 2009 $33.6K $116K
Bug - Peter Evans $4M 2006 $4.02M $7.01M
Jesus' Son - Dundun (as Mike Shannon) $2.5M 1999 $37.1K $1.28M
Dead Birds - Clyde $1.5M 2004
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Maggie Wheeler photo Maggie Wheeler
August 7, 1961
New York City, New York, USA
David Duchovny photo David Duchovny
August 7, 1960
New York City, New York, USA
Wayne Knight
August 7, 1955
Cartersville, Georgia, USA
Karl Urban photo Karl Urban
August 7, 1972
Wellington, New Zealand
Charlize Theron photo Charlize Theron
August 7, 1975
Benoni, Gauteng, South Africa
Latest Movies
What If
What If
Released: 2014-08-01
You Are Here
You Are Here
Released: 2014-04-24
Whitewash
Whitewash
Released: 2014-05-02
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page