joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Michelle Yeoh
Michelle Yeoh
Michelle Yeoh info
Born: 6 August, 1962
Birth Name: Yeoh Chu-Kheng
Height: 1.63 (5' 4")
Also Known As: Michelle Yeoh, Michelle Khan, Ziqiong Yang, Chi-King Yeung
Spouse: Dickson Poon ( February 1988 – 1992) (divorced)
Awards: Nominated for BAFTA Film Award. Another 2 wins & 8 nominations
Known for: Babylon A.D. , Memoirs of a Geisha , Purple Mountain , Tomorrow Never Dies , The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor and more.
Michelle Yeoh biography

This block contains the information about Michelle Yeoh and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Michelle Yeoh was born in august 1962 in Malaysia, in an ethnic Chinese family. Her father was a lawyer while her mother was a housewife. In her childhood she was a very sportive girl who was very passionate about dances. By the time she was four she started doing ballet. When she was fifteen, she relocated to London with her parents where she entered a special closed school for the girls. Later she entered the London Royal Academy of Dance wheel she began doing Ballet. Due to the spine trauma she realized that her dream to become a prime ballerina will never come true, that is why she decided to become a teacher of dances. And also she began turning her attention upon some other types of arts. After graduating the Academy she had a Bachelor degree in choreography and playwright art. In 1983 she became “Miss Malaysia” due to which she appeared in advertising with Jackie Chan. That is how a variety of cinema producers turned their attention upon her. Since 1988-till 1992 she was married with a rich businessman from Hong Kong. After they divorced they kept a very good relationship with each other. As a result she became friends with his second wife, and a god mother for their daughter. Currently she is in a relationship with Jean Todt.
Where Michelle Yeoh born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Michelle Yeoh was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Michelle Yeoh was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Michelle Yeoh filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Michelle Yeoh acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor - Zi Yuan $145M 2008 $40.5M $102M
Tomorrow Never Dies - Wai Lin $110M 1997 $25.1M $125M
Memoirs of a Geisha - Mameha $85M 2005 $683K $57M
Babylon A.D. - Sister Rebeka $70M 2008 $11.5M $22.5M
Purple Mountain - Actress $53M 2008
Sunshine - Corazon $50M 2007 $243K $3.68M
The Soong Sisters - Soong Ai-ling/Madam Kung $50M 1997
The Children of Huang Shi - Mrs. Wang $40M 2008 $55.8K $1.03M
The Touch - Pak Yin Fay, Executive Producer $20M 2002
Fei ying - Lulu Wong, Executive Producer, Producer $15M 2004
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon - Yu Shu Lien $15M 2000 $663K $128M
Reign of Assassins - Zeng Jing $12M 2010
Supercop - Insp. Jessica Yang, Director of INTERPOL (as Michelle Khan) $900K 1992 $5.5M $16.2M
Xian dai hao xia zhuan - Ching/San/Carol 1993
Wu xia qi gong zhu - Ching Sze/To Col Ching 1993
Tong tian da dao - Michelle Yeung 1987
Xia ri fu xing - Judo Instructor 1985
Mao tou ying yu xiao fei xiang - Miss Yeung 1984
Butterfly and Sword - Lady Ko 1993
Dung fong saam hap - Ching/Invisible Woman/Number 3 (as Michelle Khan) 1993
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Michelle Yeoh salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Tomorrow Never Dies 1997 $2,500,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Melissa George photo Melissa George
August 6, 1976
Perth, Western Australia, Australia
Jason O'Mara photo Jason O'Mara
August 6, 1972
Dublin, Ireland
Soleil Moon Frye photo Soleil Moon Frye
August 6, 1976
Glendora, California, USA
Leland Orser photo Leland Orser
August 6, 1960
San Francisco, California, USA
Catherine Hicks photo Catherine Hicks
August 6, 1951
Manhattan, New York City, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Black Gold
Black Gold
Released: 2014-03-17
Cuban Fury
Cuban Fury
Released: 2014-04-11
In Secret
In Secret
Released: 2014-04-03
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page