madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Mickey Carroll
Advertisement
Mickey Carroll info
Born: 8 July, 1919
Birth Name: Michael Finocchiaro
Height: 1.40 (4' 7")
Known for: The Wizard of Oz , Gold Diggers in Paris and more.
Watch movies with Mickey Carroll online
Mickey Carroll biography

This block contains the information about Mickey Carroll and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

At age 7, he began dance lessons at the Fox Theatre in St. Louis, MO. It was at the Fox that he met entertainer Jack Haley. Haley took him to Hollywood, where one of his first jobs was as "Mickey" in approximately seven of the Spanky and Our Gang series. At 17 he was one of six bellhops in the 'Call for Phillip Morris' live radio ads, and at 18 was appearing in shows with Mae West. While under contract to MGM, he went to school with Judy Garland and Mickey Rooney.
Where Mickey Carroll born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Mickey Carroll was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Mickey Carroll was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Mickey Carroll filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Mickey Carroll acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Wizard of Oz - Munchkin Fiddler (uncredited) $2.78M 1939 $5.35M $14.8M
Gold Diggers in Paris - Actor (uncredited) 1938
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Jaden Smith photo Jaden Smith
July 8, 1998
Los Angeles, California, USA
Anjelica Huston photo Anjelica Huston
July 8, 1951
Santa Monica, California, USA
Billy Crudup photo Billy Crudup
July 8, 1968
Manhasset, New York, USA
Milo Ventimiglia photo Milo Ventimiglia
July 8, 1977
Anaheim, California, USA
Alexis Dziena photo Alexis Dziena
July 8, 1984
New York City, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Starred Up
Starred Up
Released: 2014-03-21
The Falls
The Falls
Released: 2014-03-20
Underdogs
Underdogs
Released: 2014-08-27
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page