jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Advertisement
Mickey Rourke
Mickey Rourke
Advertisement
Mickey Rourke info
Born: 16 September, 1952
Birth Name: Philip Andre Rourke Jr.
Height: 1.80 (5' 11")
Also Known As: Mickey Rourke, 'Sir' Eddie Cook
Spouse: Carrй Otis (26 June 1992 – December 1998) (divorced)
Debra Feuer (31 January 1981 – 1989) (divorced)
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 21 wins & 10 nominations
Known for: Man on Fire , Iron Man 2 , Domino , The Thin Red Line , The Expendables and more.
Mickey Rourke biography

This block contains the information about Mickey Rourke and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Mickey Rourke is working under Stanislavsky method, during filming he is completely transforming into his character. For example for the role in “Greenwich village Godfather” he added twelve kilos, and for the role in “9 ½ weeks”, he made a tattoo for the “Prayer”, also he worked for one month in police for the movie “Dragon’s Year”, and removed two teeth for the role in “Drunk”. At some point he turned down the offer to play in “Silence of the Lambs”, and he refused to play in “Pulp Fiction” in favor of Bruce Willis whom got the role of the boxer instead of him. The host of “Silent House” was asked “You taken a lot of interviews, from a lot of Hollywood stars, whom was the one that you remember most of all?” He replied- “Mickey Rourke, as he was the only one, whom was thinking before replying the question”. It is interesting to know that every day he is drinking a fresh carrot juice, which stayed not more than six minutes. In April 2010 he was supposed to get married with 24 years old model from Russia, Elena Kuletskaya, whom he met when he was in Moscow. But she refused him as she was in a relationship with Russian singer Dima Bilan by that moment. In December 2010 he visited local hospital in Saint Petersburg, where he communicated with young patients and gave them presents for the New Year.
Where Mickey Rourke born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Mickey Rourke was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Mickey Rourke was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Mickey Rourke filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Mickey Rourke acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Iron Man 2 - Ivan Vanko $200M 2010 $128M $312M
The Expendables - Tool $80M 2010 $34.8M $103M
Man on Fire - Jordan $70M 2004 $22.8M $77.9M
The Thin Red Line - Thanks $52M 1998 $224K $36.4M
Domino - Ed Moseby $50M 2005 $4.67M $10.1M
The Pledge - Jim Olstad $45M 2001 $5.77M $19.7M
Heaven's Gate - Nick Ray $44M 1980 $1.5M
The Rainmaker - Bruiser Stone $40M 1997 $10.6M $45.9M
Sin City - Marv $40M 2005 $29.1M $74.1M
Alex Rider: Operation Stormbreaker - Darrius Sayle $40M 2006 $215K $653K
Get Carter - Cyrus Paice $40M 2000 $6.64M $15M
1941 - Reese $35M 1979
Double Team - Stavros $30M 1997 $5.03M $11.3M
Once Upon a Time in Mexico - Billy $29M 2003 $23.4M $55.8M
Year of the Dragon - Capt. Stanley White $24M 1985 $18.7M
Harley Davidson and the Marlboro Man - Harley Davidson $23M 1991 $7.43M
Johnny Handsome - John 'Johnny Handsome' Sedley/Johnny Mitchell $20M 1989 $7.24M
The Informers - Peter $18M 2008
Angel Heart - Harry Angel $17M 1987 $17.2M
Nine 1/2 Weeks - John $17M 1986 $6.73M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Mickey Rourke salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Iron Man 2 2010 $400 000
Harley Davidson and the Marlboro Man 1991 $2,750,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Ian Harding photo Ian Harding
September 16, 1986
Heidelberg, Germany
Madeline Zima photo Madeline Zima
September 16, 1985
New Haven, Connecticut, USA
Nick Jonas photo Nick Jonas
September 16, 1992
Dallas, Texas, USA
Peter Falk photo Peter Falk
September 16, 1927
New York City, New York, USA
Max Minghella photo Max Minghella
September 16, 1985
Hampstead, London, England, UK
Latest Movies
Third Person
Third Person
Released: 2014-04-30
Boyhood
Boyhood
Released: 2014-07-11
Laggies
Laggies
Released: 2014-09-26
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page