pattinson Is FKA Twigs Robert Pattinson's new girlfriend?
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Mika Boorem
Mika Boorem
Advertisement
Mika Boorem info
Born: 18 August, 1987
Birth Name: Mika Sue Boorem
Height: 1.65 (5' 5")
Awards: 1 win & 7 nominations
Known for: Mighty Joe Young , Jack Frost , Hearts in Atlantis , Riding in Cars with Boys , The Patriot and more.
Mika Boorem biography

This block contains the information about Mika Boorem and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Mika Boorem was born in August 1987 in Tucson, which is a small province in Arizona. She is a famous American actress. Her family moved to Los Angeles, since she was a little girl. As she was a very talented girl since her childhood, and her parents noticed that, she began her work since she was eight years old. The first works of the young actress in the cinema were the roles in such famous TV shows, as: “Cool Walker”, “Touched by an angel”. Besides working in the TV shows she also performed in a few movies, such as: “And the time has come” in which she performed in 2011, in “The Place” in which she performed in 2010 and in “The long drive co traveler” in which she performed in 2008, also she performed in the movie “The smile” in 2005, in “Dirty Dances 2” which was performed in 2004 and in which she was able to show her talent of dancing. Also she performed in the movie “Patriot” which such a famous actor as Mel Gibson in 2000. Also she performed in the movie “The blue wave” in 2002. Mika is the best friend of the actress Alexa Vega. It is interesting to know that besides speaking English she speaks French fluently. She was nominated four times for the “Young Artist Award” but as far as for now she didn’t win it.
Where Mika Boorem born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Mika Boorem was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Mika Boorem was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Mika Boorem filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Mika Boorem acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Patriot - Margaret Martin $110M 2000 $22.4M $113M
Mighty Joe Young - Young Jill Young $90M 1998 $10.6M $50.6M
Jack Frost - Natalie $50M 1998 $7.1M $34.5M
Riding in Cars with Boys - Beverly Donofrio - Age 11 $48M 2001 $10.4M $29.8M
Hearts in Atlantis - Carol Gerber $31M 2001 $9.02M $24.2M
Blue Crush - Penny Chadwick $30M 2002 $14.2M $40.1M
Along Came a Spider - Megan Rose $28M 2001 $16.7M $74.1M
Dirty Dancing: Havana Nights - Susie Miller $25M 2004 $5.81M $14.1M
Carolina - Maine Mirabeau $15M 2003
The 2 Bobs - Skull Muncher $10M 2009
Sleepover - Hannah $10M 2004 $4.17M $8.07M
The Ward - Alice $5.75M 2010
Trucker - Young Woman $2M 2008 $7.3K $52.2K
Whisper of the Heart - Kinuyo (voice: English version) 1995
The Education of Little Tree - Little Girl 1997 $119K
Smile - Katie 2005
Things You Can Tell Just by Looking at Her - June (segments "Love Waits For Kathy"/"Goodnight Lilly"/"Goodnight Christine") 1999
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Denis Leary photo Denis Leary
August 18, 1957
Worcester, Massachusetts, USA
Malcolm-Jamal Warner photo Malcolm-Jamal Warner
August 18, 1970
Jersey City, New Jersey, USA
Edward Norton photo Edward Norton
August 18, 1969
Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Robert Redford photo Robert Redford
August 18, 1936
Santa Monica, California, USA
Kaitlin Olson photo Kaitlin Olson
August 18, 1975
Portland, Oregon, USA
Latest Movies
Cheap Thrills
Cheap Thrills
Released: 2014-03-21
Horns
Horns
Released: 2014-11-06
Begin Again
Begin Again
Released: 2014-07-04
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page