pattinson Is FKA Twigs Robert Pattinson's new girlfriend?
Advertisement
Mike Myers
Mike Myers
Advertisement
Mike Myers info
Born: 25 May, 1963
Birth Name: Michael John Myers
Height: 1.73 (5' 8")
Also Known As: Mike Myers, Michael Meyers, Mike Meyers
Spouse: Robin Ruzan (23 May 1993 – 2007) (divorced)
Awards: Won Primetime Emmy. Another 22 wins & 29 nominations
Known for: Shrek 2 , Shrek the Third , The Cat in the Hat , Inglourious Basterds , Shrek Forever After and more.
Mike Myers biography

This block contains the information about Mike Myers and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Mike Myers was born in May 1963 in Carrboro, which is located in Ontario, though his parents were originally from Liverpool. When he was nine years old he first showed his artistic abilities while performing in an advertising commercial. In 1982 he graduated Stephen Leacock High school. Soon he entered the troupe of a comedy theater. His talent and humor , and the bright charisma helped Mike to get the main role in his whole artistic carrier- the role of a spy Austen Powers which he performed in such movies as: “Austen Powers: the international mystery man”, “Austen Powers the spy who conquered me”, “Austen Powers the gold member”. Also he performed in such movies as: “Win’s world”, “How I married with a killer”, “Alaska’s secret”, “and the view from the top is better”, “Sex guru”, “The glorious bastards” and many others. He voiced the popular cartoon her of a giant Shrek. In 2005 “The Comedian’s Comedian” entered Myers in the list of fifty best comics in the world. On the Hollywood Alley of Fame he has his own star. In 1993 he married with Robin Ruzan, and their marriage lasted for almost fifteen years. Mike is a noble fan of football and is even playing within the Hollywood’s team.
Where Mike Myers born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Mike Myers was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Mike Myers was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Mike Myers filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Mike Myers acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Shrek Forever After - Shrek (voice) $165M 2010 $70.8M $238M
Shrek the Third - Shrek (voice) $160M 2007 $122M $321M
Shrek 2 - Shrek (voice) $150M 2004 $108M $436M
The Cat in the Hat - The Cat, Soundtrack (performer: "Fun, Fun, Fun", "Clean Up") $109M 2003 $38.3M $100M
Inglourious Basterds - Gen. Ed Fenech $70M 2009 $38.1M $121M
Austin Powers in Goldmember - Austin Powers/Dr. Evil/Goldmember/Fat Bastard, Writer (characters created by) (written by), Soundtrack (writer: "Daddy Wasn't There") (lyrics: "Hey Goldmember") (per $63M 2002 $73.1M $213M
The Love Guru - Himself/Guru Pitka/Young Pitka/Teenage Pitka, Writer (written by), Soundtrack (writer: "Guru Pitka Chant") (performer: "9 to 5", "More than Words", "The Joker"), Producer $62M 2008 $13.9M $32.2M
Shrek - Shrek (voice) $60M 2001 $42.3M $268M
Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me - Austin Powers/Dr. Evil/Fat Bastard, Writer (characters) (written by), Soundtrack (writer: "Psychedelic Scene Breaks") (performer: "Just The Two Of Us (Dr. Evil $33M 1999 $54.9M $205M
View from the Top - John Witney $30M 2003 $7.01M $15.6M
Mystery, Alaska - Donnie Shulzhoffer $28M 1999 $3.1M $8.89M
Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery - Austin Powers/Dr. Evil, Writer (written by), Soundtrack (writer: "Psychedelic Scene Breaks", "Dr. Evil's Dance", "BBC") (performer: "Dr. Evil's $17M 1997 $9.55M $53.9M
54 - Steve Rubell $13M 1998 $6.61M $16.6M
Saturday Night Live: The Best of Mike Myers (video documentary) - Writer 1998
Wayne's World 2 - Wayne Campbell, Writer (characters) (written by), Soundtrack (performer: "'WAYNE'S WORLD' THEME (Extended Version)") ("'WAYNE'S WORLD' THEME", "&#x 1993 $48M
The Thin Pink Line - Tim Broderick 1998
So I Married an Axe Murderer - Charlie Mackenzie/Stuart Mackenzie, Soundtrack (writer: "This Poem Sucks") ("This Poem Sucks") 1993 $11.6M
Elvis Stories (short) - Cockney Man 1989
Wayne's World - Wayne Campbell, Writer (characters) (written by), Soundtrack (performer: "''WAYNE'S WORLD'' THEME (EXTENDED VERSION)") ("''WAYNE'S WORLD&#x 1992 $122M
Best of Saturday Night Live: Special Edition (video) - Writer 1992
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Mike Myers salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Shrek 2 2004 $10,000,000
Austin Powers in Goldmember 2002 $25,000,000 against 21% of the film's gross
Shrek 2001 $3,000,000
Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me 1999 $7,000,000
Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery 1997 $3,000,000
Wayne's World 2 1993 $3,500,000
So I Married an Axe Murderer 1993 $2,000,000
Wayne's World 1992 $1,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Kevin Heffernan photo Kevin Heffernan
May 25, 1968
West Haven, Connecticut, USA
Ray Stevenson photo Ray Stevenson
May 25, 1964
Lisburn, Northern Ireland, UK
Jacki Weaver photo Jacki Weaver
May 25, 1947
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Frank Oz photo Frank Oz
May 25, 1944
Hereford, England, UK
Ethan Suplee photo Ethan Suplee
May 25, 1976
Manhattan, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Yellow
Yellow
Released: 2014-03-25
Daddy's Little Girl
Daddy's Little Girl
Released: 2014-03-27
Bringing Up Bobby
Bringing Up Bobby
Released: 2014-03-22
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page