jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Miley Cyrus
Miley Cyrus
Miley Cyrus info
Born: 23 November, 1992
Birth Name: Destiny Hope Cyrus
Height: 1.64 (5' 4½")
Nickname: Smiley
Also Known As: Miley Cyrus, Destiny Cyrus, Destiny Hope Cyrus, Miley
Awards: Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 14 wins & 13 nominations
Known for: Bolt , Race to Witch Mountain , Hannah Montana: The Movie , Big Fish , Bridge to Terabithia and more.
Miley Cyrus biography

This block contains the information about Miley Cyrus and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Miley Cyrus was born in 1992 in Nashville, since childhood she loved the stage. Especially she loved watching her father performing on the stage (he was a country singer and an actor). After appearing in her father’s TV projects she got her first chance to play together with him in the “Doc” TV show. Since the time she first appeared on TV and played the main role in “Love Boat: The Next Wave” she started to receive a variety of invitations to take part in different projects. Since that time she moved to Los Angeles with her all family. Nowadays in her free from work time Miley likes speaking on the phone with her good old friends. Also she started composing music and playing the guitar. Miley got the role on the Disney Channel in Hannah Montana TV show. It is interesting to know that her real name is Destiny Cyrus, because she was smiling a lot her father named her Smiley that turned into Miley. It is known that she signed a contract with Hollywood Records, and her best friend’s name is Marina, whom she met on her concert where Marina came in order to meet Miley and take a picture with her. After a small role in the “Big Fish” (2003), Miley got a few other roles on TV, but she have chosen the Hannah Montana role, as it was the closest one to her character and nature.
Where Miley Cyrus born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Miley Cyrus was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Miley Cyrus was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Miley Cyrus filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Miley Cyrus acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Bolt - Penny (voice), Soundtrack (writer: "I Thought I Lost You") (performer: "I Thought I Lost You") $150M 2008 $26.2M $114M
Big Fish - Ruthie - Age 8 (as Destiny Cyrus) $70M 2003 $207K $66.3M
Race to Witch Mountain - Soundtrack (writer: "Fly on the Wall") (performer: "Fly on the Wall") $65M 2009 $24.4M $67.1M
Bridge to Terabithia - Soundtrack (performer: "I Learned from You") $60M 2007 $28.5M $82.2M
Hannah Montana: The Movie - Hannah Montana/Miley Stewart, Soundtrack (writer: "Don't Walk Away") (performer: "Butterfly Fly Away", "Let's Get Crazy", "The Good Life", "You'll Always Fin $30M 2009 $32.3M $79.6M
The Game Plan - Soundtrack (performer: "Best of Both Worlds", "Pumping Up the Party") $22M 2007 $23M $90.6M
The Last Song - Veronica 'Ronnie' Miller, Soundtrack (performer: "I Hope You Find It", "When I Look At You") $20M 2010 $16M $62.9M
That's So Suite Life of Hannah Montana (video) - Miley Stewart/Hannah Montana 2007
Rock Mafia Presents: The Big Bang (video short) - Girl in Car 2010
Super Rhino (video) - Penny (voice) 2009
Hannah Montana: One in a Million (video) - Miley Stewart/Hannah Montana, Soundtrack (performer: "Best of Both Worlds", "True Friend") 2008
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Vincent Cassel photo Vincent Cassel
November 23, 1966
Paris, France
Lucas Grabeel photo Lucas Grabeel
November 23, 1984
Springfield, Missouri, USA
Maxwell Caulfield photo Maxwell Caulfield
November 23, 1959
London, England, UK
Nicole 'Snooki' Polizzi photo Nicole 'Snooki' Polizzi
November 23, 1987
Santiago, Chile
Franco Nero photo Franco Nero
November 23, 1941
San Lazzaro, Parma, Emilia-Romagna, Italy
Latest Movies
It Felt Like Love
It Felt Like Love
Released: 2014-03-21
Make Your Move
Make Your Move
Released: 2014-04-18
The Art of the Steal
The Art of the Steal
Released: 2014-06-20
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page