jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Mindy Kaling
Mindy Kaling
Advertisement
Mindy Kaling info
Born: 24 June, 1979
Birth Name: Vera Chokalingam
Height: 1.63 (5' 4")
Awards: Nominated for 4 Primetime Emmys. Another 3 wins & 8 nominations
Known for: Despicable Me , License to Wed , Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian , Unaccompanied Minors , The 40 Year Old Virgin and more.
Watch movies with Mindy Kaling online
Mindy Kaling biography

This block contains the information about Mindy Kaling and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Playing Kelly as an emotional girl in TV show “The Office” Mindy Kaling craved for herself the right to be a really good and stylish comic actress, although initially she was hired as a girl to the show as a writer. But her transition as a writer to play on the screen was simply inevitable. Mindy Kaling was born in 1979 in Cambridge, Massachusetts. There she grew up and attended a private school Buckingham Browne & Nichols. Mindy then entered Dartmouth College, and paid special attention to creativity, mostly studying acting and literature activity. There she joined a group of improvising comedians called “The Dog Day Players”. Then she wrote skits for the group-Chapel “The Rockapella” at Brown University and drew her first comics “Badly Drawn Girl” for college. After graduating from Dartmouth, Kaling worked as an assistant producer, and sometimes as a babysitter to pay up her growing bills. Shocked by the blasting growth of Ben Affleck’s and Matt Damon’s acting career, Kalinga and her former roommate in college, Brenda Vitters, wrote a satirical play, "Matt and Ben '. The magazine “Time” brought this unusual play in the top list of the “Top ten theater events of the year." Kalinga is a co-executive producer and writer of several episodes of “Office”, that taken the Emmy winning award.
Where Mindy Kaling born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Mindy Kaling was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Mindy Kaling was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Mindy Kaling filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Mindy Kaling acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian - Docent $150M 2009 $70.1M $177M
Despicable Me - Tourist Mom (voice) $69M 2010 $56.4M $252M
License to Wed - Shelly $35M 2007 $10.4M $43.8M
The 40 Year Old Virgin - Amy $26M 2005 $21.4M $109M
Unaccompanied Minors - Restaurant Hostess $26M 2006 $5.82M $16.6M
No Strings Attached - Shira $25M 2011 $19.7M $51.8M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Sherry Stringfield photo Sherry Stringfield
June 24, 1967
Colorado Springs, Colorado, USA
Iain Glen photo Iain Glen
June 24, 1961
Edinburgh, Scotland, UK
Tommy 'Tiny' Lister photo Tommy 'Tiny' Lister
June 24, 1958
Compton, California, USA
Peter Weller photo Peter Weller
June 24, 1947
Stevens Point, Wisconsin, USA
Raven Goodwin photo Raven Goodwin
June 24, 1992
Washington, D.C., USA
Latest Movies
Night Moves
Night Moves
Released: 2014-05-30
The Immigrant
The Immigrant
Released: 2014-05-02
Yellow
Yellow
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page