joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Minnie Driver
Minnie Driver
Advertisement
Minnie Driver info
Born: 31 January, 1970
Birth Name: Amelia Fiona J. Driver
Height: 1.78 (5' 10")
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 6 wins & 15 nominations
Known for: GoldenEye , The Phantom of the Opera , Hard Rain , Sleepers , Tarzan and more.
Minnie Driver biography

This block contains the information about Minnie Driver and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Minnie Driver was born by the end of January 1970, in the capital of United Kingdom, in a family of a famous designer billionaire. She graduated the school situated in Porterfield, in the Hampshire County. Later she entered the Academy of drama Art in London. Her debut on the wide screen was in 1991 when she managed to become very famous and the most popular and wanted actress from Great Britain. The roles in: “This Sunday”, “The Golden Eye”, “The Big Night”, “The Sleeping Ones”, “Princess Minooka”, “The Good Will Hunting”, “An ideal husband”, “Tarzan”, “The English Stealing”, “Cursed Ella”, “Ghost of the opera house”, “American Family” made her very successful. In 1998 she was nominated with the Oscar award in the nomination “The best supporting female role” which she got due to her performance in “Good Will Hunting”. Before the beginning of her acting carrier she got interested with the music. In 2004 Minnie signed a contract with “EMI” sound recording company, and released her debut single. And later she released her first album which was called “Everything I have is in my pocket” three years later was released her second album. Minnie- is a British actress, singer and an author of her own songs- she is not married currently. At fifth of September 2008 she bore her first son, whose name she keeps secret.
Where Minnie Driver born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Minnie Driver was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Minnie Driver was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Minnie Driver filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Minnie Driver acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Tarzan - Jane (voice) $150M 1999 $34.2M $171M
Hard Rain - Karen $70M 1998 $8.01M $19.8M
The Phantom of the Opera - Carlotta, Soundtrack (performer: "Learn To Be Lonely") $60M 2004 $4M $51.2M
GoldenEye - Irina, Soundtrack (performer: "Stand By Your Man") $58M 1995 $107M
Sleepers - Carol Martinez $44M 1996 $12.3M $53.3M
Ella Enchanted - Mandy $35M 2004 $6.17M $22.9M
Return to Me - Grace Briggs $24M 2000 $7.82M $32.7M
South Park: Bigger Longer & Uncut - Brooke Shields (voice) $21M 1999 $14.8M $52M
Grosse Pointe Blank - Debi Newberry $15M 1997 $6.87M $28M
An Ideal Husband - Miss Mabel Chiltern $14M 1999 $199K $18.5M
Conviction - Abra Rice $12.5M 2010 $102K $6.78M
Good Will Hunting - Skylar, Soundtrack (writer: "Handle on My Heart") $10M 1997 $273K $138M
Slow Burn - Trina McTeague $10M 2000
Owning Mahowny - Belinda $10M 2003 $33.3K $1.01M
Beautiful - Mona Hibbard, Soundtrack (performer: "The Wind Beneath My Wings", "Will You Still Love Me Tomorrow") $9M 2000 $1.41M $3.06M
Delirious - Actress (uncredited) $5M 2006 $19K $86K
Deal - Thanks $5M 2008 $35.3K $57.2K
Motherhood - Sheila $5M 2009 $50.1K $92.9K
Big Night - Phyllis $4.1M 1996 $186K $11.9M
The Zebra Man (short) - Emily Ashdown 1992
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Dexter Fletcher photo Dexter Fletcher
January 31, 1966
North London, England, UK
Kelly Lynch photo Kelly Lynch
January 31, 1959
Golden Valley, Minnesota, USA
Portia de Rossi photo Portia de Rossi
January 31, 1973
Geelong, Victoria, Australia
Kerry Washington photo Kerry Washington
January 31, 1977
Bronx, New York, USA
Cristine Rose photo Cristine Rose
January 31, 1951
Lynwood, California, USA
Latest Movies
Blue Ruin
Blue Ruin
Released: 2014-04-25
Tar
Tar
Released: 2014-03-26
The Falls
The Falls
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page