jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Mira Sorvino
Mira Sorvino
Advertisement
Mira Sorvino info
Born: 28 September, 1967
Birth Name: Mira Katherine Sorvino
Height: 1.78 (5' 10")
Also Known As: Mira Sorvino, Bert D'Angelo's Daughter
Spouse: Christopher Backus (11 June 2004 – present) 3 children
Awards: Won Oscar. Another 11 wins & 7 nominations
Known for: Gods and Generals , The Replacement Killers , Free Money , At First Sight , Mimic and more.
Watch movies with Mira Sorvino online
Mira Sorvino biography

This block contains the information about Mira Sorvino and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Mira Sorvino is a famous Italian heartbreaker; also she is the daughter of a wonderful old actor Paul Sorvino, who became famous after performing in “Law and Justice” TV show, and later after his role in “Romeo and Juliet”. She was born in September 1967, in Tine flay which is located in the state of New Jersey. When she was in college she was singing in the church choir and was performing with the Overtones band. She got the scientific degree on the studying about the East Asia in the Harvard University; she is speaking Chinese very well. It is interesting to know that she learnt the art of performance from her father, though she went through a long way till she got her first roles in the cinema. She even had to work as a waitress and to teach Chinese before she became an actress. She was working sometime in the Robert de Niro’s company “Tribeca Productions”. Her job was about reading all the scenarios and to pick only the original ones from the whole bunch of them. Later she became the producer’s assistant in the filming of a movie about the Russian racists. Her first significant role of a mysterious Spanish interpreter she got in the movie ‘Barcelona” in 1994. The same year she performed in the movie directed by Robert Redford, which was called the “The Victory Show” in the role of Bob’s wife.
Where Mira Sorvino born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Mira Sorvino was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Mira Sorvino was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Mira Sorvino filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Mira Sorvino acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
At First Sight - Amy Benic $60M 1999 $8.44M $22.3M
Gods and Generals - Frances Caroline 'Fanny' Chamberlain $56M 2003 $4.68M $12.9M
Free Money - Agent Karen Polarski $30M 1998
The Replacement Killers - Meg Coburn $30M 1998 $8.05M $19M
Mimic - Dr. Susan Tyler $25M 1997 $7.82M $25.5M
Summer of Sam - Dionna $22M 1999 $7.99M $19.3M
Mighty Aphrodite - Linda Ash $15M 1995 $6.7M
Jackie Brown - Very Special Thanks (as Bert D'Angelo's Daughter) $12M 1997 $9.29M $39.6M
WiseGirls - Meg Kennedy $11M 2002
Attack on Leningrad - Kate Davis $7M 2009
The Triumph of Love - The Princess, Soundtrack (performer: "Forкts paisibles") $5M 2001 $60.5K $447K
The Grey Zone - Dina $5M 2001 $24.5K $507K
Barcelona - Marta Ferrer $3.2M 1994 $7.27M
Like Dandelion Dust - Wendy Porter $2.5M 2009 $78K $353K
Multiple Sarcasms - Cari $2.5M 2010 $16K $28.9K
Blue in the Face - Young Lady $2M 1995 $1.28M
The Stuff - Factory Worker (uncredited) (unconfirmed) $1.7M 1985
Too Tired to Die - Death/Jean $1.2M 1998
Sweet Nothing - Monika 1995 $22.9K $79.2K
Quiz Show - Sandra Goodwin 1994 $24.8M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Mira Sorvino salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
At First Sight 1999 $3,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Skye McCole Bartusiak photo Skye McCole Bartusiak
September 28, 1992
Houston, Texas, USA
Jeffrey Jones photo Jeffrey Jones
September 28, 1946
Buffalo, New York, USA
Dita Von Teese photo Dita Von Teese
September 28, 1972
Rochester, Michigan, USA
Hilary Duff photo Hilary Duff
September 28, 1987
Houston, Texas, USA
Maria Canals-Barrera photo Maria Canals-Barrera
September 28, 1966
Miami, Florida, USA
Latest Movies
Antboy
Antboy
Released: 2014-04-16
Blue Ruin
Blue Ruin
Released: 2014-04-25
The Perfect House
The Perfect House
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page