jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Miranda Richardson
Miranda Richardson
Advertisement
Miranda Richardson info
Born: 3 March, 1958
Birth Name: Miranda Jane Richardson
Height: 1.65 (5' 5")
Also Known As: Miranda Richardson, Miss Miranda Richardson
Awards: Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 14 wins & 26 nominations
Known for: The Phantom of the Opera , Sleepy Hollow , Chicken Run , Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 , Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire and more.
Watch movies with Miranda Richardson online
Miranda Richardson biography

This block contains the information about Miranda Richardson and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

The day, when the British actress Miranda Richardson, drew her first breath is March 3, 1958. Her native land is Lancashire, England. Miranda was born in a family of housewife Marianne Dahlia and William Alan Richardson. She showed the talent of an actress when she was a child. The talented actress made a phenomenal debut in “Ruth Ellis”. She has performed on the stages of different theaters and on television. Also Miranda is famous for her roles in "Harry Potter" and "Sleepy Hollow". Richardson was wide known for her role of Elizabeth I in the television series "Black Adder". An important step can be considered TV career of Miranda Richardson. She had participated in many television and entertainment projects, as well as starred in multiple television series, which were very popular and world famous. Among them are: “The Life and Times of Vivienne”, “Merlin's Apprentice”, “The Lost Prince of Queen Mary” and others. The actress was awarded the "Oscar" in the 1992nd and 1994th years - for Best Actress in the film "Damage" and for best actress in the picture "Tom and Viv”. Richardson now lives in London with her lovely pets: two cats and two dogs.
Where Miranda Richardson born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Miranda Richardson was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Miranda Richardson was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Miranda Richardson filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Miranda Richardson acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 - Rita Skeeter $250M 2010 $125M $292M
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire - Rita Skeeter $150M 2005 $102M $290M
Sleepy Hollow - Lady Van Tassel/Crone $65M 1999 $30.1M $101M
The Phantom of the Opera - Madame Giry, Soundtrack (performer: "Notes", "Prima Donna", "Track Down This Murderer") $60M 2004 $4M $51.2M
Chicken Run - Mrs. Tweedy (voice) $42M 2000 $17.5M $107M
Get Carter - Gloria $40M 2000 $6.64M $15M
Empire of the Sun - Mrs. Victor $38M 1987 $22.2M
The Young Victoria - Duchess of Kent $35M 2009 $160K $11M
The Hours - Vanessa Bell $25M 2002 $339K $41.6M
Kansas City - Carolyn Stilton $19M 1996 $432K $1.29M
Southland Tales - Nana Mae Frost $17M 2006 $123K $273K
Paris, Je T'Aime - La femme au trench rouge (segment "Bastille"), Soundtrack (performer: "Le Tourbillon") $13M 2006 $39.2K $4.86M
Spider - Yvonne/Mrs. Cleg $8M 2002 $189K $1.64M
Made in Dagenham - Barbara Castle $7.2M 2010 $37.6K $943K
The Big Brass Ring - Dinah $7M 1999
Wah-Wah - Lauren Compton $7M 2005 $55.3K $233K
Falling Angels - Mary Field $6M 2003
The Apostle - Toosie $5M 1997 $41K $21.3M
Dance with a Stranger - Ruth Ellis 1985 $138K
The Line, the Cross & the Curve (short) - Mysterious woman 1993
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Hayley Marie Norman photo Hayley Marie Norman
March 3, 1984
Thousand Oaks, California, USA
David Faustino photo David Faustino
March 3, 1974
Los Angeles, California, USA
Johanna Wokalek photo Johanna Wokalek
March 3, 1975
Freiburg, Germany
Patrick Renna photo Patrick Renna
March 3, 1979
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Julie Bowen photo Julie Bowen
March 3, 1970
Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Latest Movies
Noah
Noah
Released: 2014-03-20
Night Moves
Night Moves
Released: 2014-05-30
Snowpiercer
Snowpiercer
Released: 2014-06-27
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page