jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Mischa Barton
Mischa Barton
Advertisement
Mischa Barton info
Born: 24 January, 1986
Birth Name: Mischa Anne Marsden Barton
Height: 1.75 (5' 9")
Awards: 2 wins & 4 nominations
Known for: Virgin Territory , You and I , Closing the Ring , Notting Hill , The Sixth Sense and more.
Mischa Barton biography

This block contains the information about Mischa Barton and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Mischa Barton was born by the end of January1986 in the great capital of the UK. Her mother was a very expressive woman, because she was Irish, and her father was an Englishman. When she was 4, her dad got a job on the Wall Street, which is why the whole family relocated to New York. When she was in a summer camp with her sister, she appeared in a one of local contests, she was so cute, that she conquered everyone around, and that was the moment when judges in the contest told her parents that she is a rising star. When she was 9, she already knew who she wanted to become in the future. After a few roles on a Broadway, she participated on the casting for the “Slaves”, at filming of this play she learnt how to speak with Russian accent and became a colleague with Marisa Tomei. The next stage in her carrier was performing in the TV show – “My Wife and Kids” where she was performing for a year. Also she signed a contract with the Ford Modeling Agency, and later worked with such designers as “Calvin Klein”, “Gitano” and “Vogue”. In 1995 she appeared in a short movie by Polio Water, which was stating about the epidemics of poliomyelitis in the fifties. A year later was released “The New York Crossing”. Later she got the main role in the movie “The Lawn Dogs” where also appeared Sam Rockwell. In 1999 she performed in such movies as: “The Poppies” and in “The Noting Hill”, also she performed the role of the ghost in the blockbuster “The Sixth Sense”.
Where Mischa Barton born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Mischa Barton was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Mischa Barton was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Mischa Barton filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Mischa Barton acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Sixth Sense - Kyra Collins $55M 1999 $26.7M $294M
Notting Hill - 12-Year-Old Actress $42M 1999 $27.7M $116M
Virgin Territory - Pampinea $38M 2007
Closing the Ring - Young Ethel Ann $23.5M 2007
You and I - Lana Starkova $20M 2011
St. Trinian's - JJ French $13.5M 2007
Assassination of a High School President - Francesca Fachini $11.5M 2008
Octane - Natasha 'Nat' Wilson $11.5M 2003
Lawn Dogs - Devon Stockard $8M 1997 $74.9K $106K
Walled In - Sam $7.5M 2009
The Oh in Ohio - Kristen Taylor $5M 2006
Paranoid - Theresa $4M 2000
Tart - Grace Bailey $3.3M 2001
Don't Fade Away - Kat $2.4M 2010
Homecoming - Shelby Mercer $1.5M 2009
Lost and Delirious - Mary 'Mouse' Bedford 2001 $41.2K $302K
Polio Water (short) - Diane 1995
Pups - Rocky 1999 $4.43K $4.43K
Skipped Parts - Maurey Pierce 2000
Julie Johnson - Lisa Johnson 2001
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Mischa Barton salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
The Sixth Sense 1999 $26,050
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Nastassja Kinski photo Nastassja Kinski
January 24, 1961
Berlin, West Germany (now Germany)
Daniel Auteuil photo Daniel Auteuil
January 24, 1950
Algiers, Alger, France [now Algeria]
Tatyana Ali photo Tatyana Ali
January 24, 1979
North Bellmore, Long Island, New York, USA
Matthew Lillard photo Matthew Lillard
January 24, 1970
Lansing, Michigan, USA
Callan McAuliffe photo Callan McAuliffe
January 24, 1995
Australia
Latest Movies
The Green Inferno
The Green Inferno
Released: 2014-09-05
Stripped
Stripped
Released: 2014-03-25
Joe
Joe
Released: 2014-04-09
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page