joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Advertisement
Molly Ringwald
Molly Ringwald
Advertisement
Molly Ringwald info
Born: 18 February, 1968
Birth Name: Molly Kathleen Ringwald
Height: 1.73 (5' 8")
Spouse: Panio Gianopoulos ( 2007 – present) 3 children
Valery Lameignиre (28 July 1999 – November 2002) (divorced)
Awards: Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 3 wins & 5 nominations
Known for: Not Another Teen Movie , Spacehunter: Adventures in the Forbidden Zone , Tempest , Teaching Mrs. Tingle , The Pick and more.
Watch movies with Molly Ringwald online
Molly Ringwald biography

This block contains the information about Molly Ringwald and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Molly Ringwald was born in February 1968; she is a famous American actress, singer and a dancer. She became famous due to American teen comedies of the middle eighties, such as, “16th candles” which was filmed in 1984, “The Breakfast Club” it was filmed in 1985, “The lady in pink” which was filmed in 1986. She continued her carrier in the TV show on the ABC channel. She was born in Roseville, which is located not far away from Sacramento. He mother Adele was a housewife and a cook, while her father Robert was a blind jazz piano player. Molly also has a brother Kelly and a sister Elizabeth. Her carrier Molly started when she was five years old, while appearing in the play ‘Alice in Wonderland”. And the next year was released her album “I want to be loved by you”. Later Molly appeared on the local television in 1979, when she performed in a few episodes of “Different Strokes”. The next step in her carrier was the role in TV show “The Facts of life”. In 1984 was performed her first serious role in the movie “16 candles”, which was directed by John Hues, and for which she got the award as the best actress of the year. Molly was engaged with the French writer Valerie Laminar in 1988, but they officially married only in 1999 in Bordeaux. Three years later she divorced him and left everything they earned together. She said that she will never forgive his horrible and intolerable behavior towards her. Molly has a daughter Matilda, who was born in October 2003, and who she is educating together with her second husband Panio Ginopolusoma (he is a writer).
Where Molly Ringwald born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Molly Ringwald was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Molly Ringwald was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Molly Ringwald filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Molly Ringwald acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Not Another Teen Movie - Flight Attendant $16M 2001 $12.6M $37.9M
The Pick-up Artist - Randy Jensen $15M 1987 $13.3M
Spacehunter: Adventures in the Forbidden Zone - Niki $14.4M 1983 $16.5M
Tempest - Miranda Dimitrius $13M 1982
Teaching Mrs. Tingle - Miss Banks $13M 1999 $3.33M $8.95M
The Tulse Luper Suitcases, Part 1: The Moab Story - Actress $10M 2003
Sixteen Candles - Samantha Baker $6.5M 1984 $20.5M
King Lear - Cordelia (uncredited) $2M 1987
Kimberly - Nancy $1M 1999
In the Weeds - Chloe 2000
P.K. and the Kid - P.K. Bayette 1987
The Breakfast Club - Claire Standish 1985 $38.1M
Pretty in Pink - Andie Walsh 1986 $40.5M
Face the Music - Lisa Hunter 1993
Some Folks Call It a Sling Blade (short) - Teresa Tatum 1994
Fresh Horses - Jewel 1988 $6.64M
For Keeps? - Darcy Elliot Bobrucz 1988 $17.5M
Betsy's Wedding - Betsy Hopper 1990 $19.7M
Baja - Bebe Stone 1996
Strike It Rich - Cary 1990 $542K
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Tom Wisdom photo Tom Wisdom
February 18, 1973
Swindon, Wiltshire, England, UK
George Kennedy photo George Kennedy
February 18, 1925
New York City, New York, USA
Cybill Shepherd photo Cybill Shepherd
February 18, 1950
Memphis, Tennessee, USA
Malese Jow photo Malese Jow
February 18, 1991
Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA
Maiara Walsh photo Maiara Walsh
February 18, 1988
Seattle, Washington, USA
Latest Movies
The Immigrant
The Immigrant
Released: 2014-05-02
Tar
Tar
Released: 2014-03-26
Filth
Filth
Released: 2014-04-24
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page