madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Advertisement
Monica Bellucci
Monica Bellucci
Advertisement
Monica Bellucci info
Born: 30 September, 1964
Birth Name: Monica Anna Maria Bellucci
Height: 1.70 (5' 7")
Also Known As: Monica Bellucci, Bellucci
Spouse: Vincent Cassel (03 August 1999 – present) 2 children
Claudio Carlos Basso (03 January 1990 – ?) (divorced)
Awards: 1 win & 9 nominations
Known for: The Sorcerer's Apprentice , The Matrix Reloaded , The Matrix Revolutions , Tears of the Sun , The Brothers Grimm and more.
Watch movies with Monica Bellucci online
Monica Bellucci biography

This block contains the information about Monica Bellucci and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Monica Belucci was born in 1964 in Italy; her mother was an artist, while her father was a simple land worker. Her carrier she started when she was 16th working here or there while she was studying to become a lawyer in Perugia University. In 1988 she signed a contract with “Elite Model Management”, and in 1989 she became a famous model in Paris and New York, she was invited on a photo shooting for Dolce & Gabbana and Elle. All the magazines have declared her as the sexiest model in Italy. As she succeeded to a highest possible level in modeling she decided to try her talent in cinema. At first she played in small and non significant roles. Till 1992, when she debuts as the main hero in- “Dracula” by Francis Ford Coppola. The world fame comes to her in 1996. Due to playing in “The apartment” she got an award of the best actress”. While performing in this movie she meets Vincent Cassel (her future husband). In 2001 she together with her husband Vincent Cassel played in ‘Wolf Brotherhood”, and in 2002 she played in “Asterix and Obelix: mission Cleopatra”. And a year later she took part in two parts of Matrix. In 2004 while being on the top of popularity she bores a daughter while continuing playing in a movie. Since 2005-2009 she played in the movies of the world dimensions such as : “ Grimm Brothers”, “Shoot Them”, “Stone Brotherhood”, “Shaitan” and many, many others. In 2010 she had born her second daughter. During her carrier she took part in 40 movies and she keeps performing till nowadays.
Where Monica Bellucci born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Monica Bellucci was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Monica Bellucci was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Monica Bellucci filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Monica Bellucci acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Sorcerer's Apprentice - Veronica $150M 2010 $17.6M $63.1M
The Matrix Reloaded - Persephone $127M 2003 $91.8M $281M
The Matrix Revolutions - Persephone $110M 2003 $48.5M $139M
The Brothers Grimm - Mirror Queen $88M 2005 $15.1M $37.9M
Tears of the Sun - Dr. Lena Fiore Kendricks $70M 2003 $17.1M $43.4M
Asterix and Obelix Meet Cleopatra - Clйopвtre, Soundtrack (performer: "Ti Amo") $47M 2002
Dracula - Dracula's Bride $40M 1992 $82.5M
Shoot 'Em Up - Donna Quintano $39M 2007 $5.72M $12.8M
The Passion of the Christ - Magdalen $30M 2004 $83.8M $370M
Brotherhood of the Wolf - Sylvia $29M 2001 $475K $10.9M
Under Suspicion - Chantal Hearst $25M 2000 $110K $259K
She Hate Me - Simona Bonasera $8M 2004 $55K $365K
Ostinato destino - Marina/Angela 1992
A los que aman - Valeria 1998
Mйditerranйes - Marguerite 1999
Comme un poisson hors de l'eau - Myrtille 1999
As You Want Me - Nellina 1997
I mitici - Deborah 1994
Palla di neve - Melina 1995
L'ultimo capodanno - Giulia 1998
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Monica Bellucci salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
How Much Do You Love Me? 2005 1.7 million euro
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Kieran Culkin photo Kieran Culkin
September 30, 1982
New York City, New York, USA
Eric Stoltz
September 30, 1961
Whittier, California, USA
Fran Drescher photo Fran Drescher
September 30, 1957
Flushing, New York, USA
Len Cariou photo Len Cariou
September 30, 1939
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Andrea Roth photo Andrea Roth
September 30, 1967
Woodstock, Ontario, Canada
Latest Movies
Wish I Was Here
Wish I Was Here
Released: 2014-07-25
Black Gold
Black Gold
Released: 2014-03-17
Tracks
Tracks
Released: 2014-05-23
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page