demi Demi Lovato feels body confident thanks to Kim Kardashian
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Morgan Freeman
Morgan Freeman
Advertisement
Morgan Freeman info
Born: 1 June, 1937
Birth Name: Morgan Porterfield Freeman Jr.
Height: 1.89 (6' 2½")
Also Known As: Morgan Freeman, Morgan J. Freeman
Spouse: Myrna Colley-Lee (16 June 1984 – 15 September 2010) (divorced)
Jeanette Adair Bradshaw (22 October 1967 – 18 November 1979) (divorced) 2 children
Awards: Won Oscar. Another 38 wins & 37 nominations
Known for: Bruce Almighty , The Dark Knight , Evan Almighty , War of the Worlds , Batman Begins and more.
Morgan Freeman biography

This block contains the information about Morgan Freeman and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Morgan Freeman is not only an actor he is also the main director for a variety of movies. Morgan freeman was born in Memphis in a simple American family of a hairdresser and simple housekeeper , their family was moving a lot from one city to another, so it was a hard childhood for little Morgan. His first play he played when he was eight years old only in a school performance, but people were applausing him so much, that he understood that this is exactly what he would like to do when he will grow up. And the start was made. After graduating the school Morgan went to the army, and after the army he went seeking for happiness to the Hollywood. It was a hard and long way for him. Only after more than twelve years he was noticed by some producer, and that is how his carrier had begun. Though Morgan has achieved a lot due to his hard work, he doesn’t really like when people are saying compliments to him, as he believes that good acting is a normal thing if the scenario and the main director are good. As about his private life, it is quite hard for an actor to find his second half, as it is a lot of time away from the family, and not every woman is able to tolerate this, that is why Morgan was married four times, he has two sons and two daughters, with his last wife he got separated after twenty years of marriage.
Where Morgan Freeman born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Morgan Freeman was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Morgan Freeman was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Morgan Freeman filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Morgan Freeman acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Dark Knight - Lucius Fox $185M 2008 $158M $533M
Evan Almighty - God $175M 2007 $31.2M $100M
Batman Begins - Lucius Fox $150M 2005 $48.7M $205M
War of the Worlds - Narration (voice) $132M 2005 $77.1M $234M
Bruce Almighty - God $81M 2003 $85.7M $243M
Deep Impact - President Beck $75M 1998 $41.2M $140M
Wanted - Sloan $75M 2008 $50.9M $134M
Hard Rain - Jim $70M 1998 $8.01M $19.8M
The Sum of All Fears - DCI William Cabot $68M 2002 $31.2M $118M
Dreamcatcher - Col. Abraham Curtis $68M 2003 $15M $33.7M
Invictus - Nelson Mandela, Executive Producer $60M 2009 $8.61M $37.5M
Red - Joe Matheson $58M 2010 $21.8M $90.4M
The Big Bounce - Walter Crewes $50M 2004 $3.34M $6.47M
Chain Reaction - Paul Shannon $50M 1996 $7.55M $20.6M
Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves - Azeem $50M 1991 $166M
Outbreak - Brig. Gen. Billy Ford $50M 1995 $67.8M
The Bonfire of the Vanities - Judge Leonard White $47M 1990 $15.7M
Unleashed - Sam $45M 2005 $10.9M $24.5M
The Bucket List - Carter $45M 2007 $162K $93.5M
High Crimes - Charles W. Grimes $42M 2002 $14M $41.5M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Morgan Freeman salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Kiss the Girls 1997 $5,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Teri Polo photo Teri Polo
June 1, 1969
Dover, Delaware, USA
Brian Cox photo Brian Cox
June 1, 1946
Dundee, Scotland, UK
Lynn Collins photo Lynn Collins
June 1, 1979
Texas, USA
Powers Boothe photo Powers Boothe
June 1, 1948
Snyder, Texas, USA
Sarah Wayne Callies photo Sarah Wayne Callies
June 1, 1977
La Grange, Illinois, USA
Latest Movies
Black Gold
Black Gold
Released: 2014-03-17
The Love Section
The Love Section
Released: 2014-03-25
Stripped
Stripped
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page