Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Mr. T
Mr. T
Advertisement
Mr. T info
Born: 21 May, 1952
Birth Name: Lawrence Tureaud
Height: 1.78 (5' 10")
Spouse: Phillys Clark ( 1971 – ?) (divorced) 2 children
Awards: 1 win & 2 nominations
Known for: Spy Hard , The Blues Brothers , Rocky III , Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs , Not Another Teen Movie and more.
Mr. T biography

This block contains the information about Mr. T and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Mr. T was born in one of the blocks in Chicago, which is located in the state of Illinois. He was educated in the family of twelve children (consisted of five boys and seven girls), from which he was the youngest child. By the time he turned five years old his father left the family, and as a result his mother had to raise all of the children herself while living in three rooms apartment by herself. His elder brothers were advising him to go to a school of martial arts in order to learn how to defend himself. While being at school he was a very well educated child who was studying very well. While remembering of his childhood the actor was stated that he liked staring into the window while dreaming about the future. In 1980 he was noticed by Sylvester Stallone who invited him to perform in his movie. During studying in the Dunbar School he started playing American football and practicing martial arts. Later he started appearing in different advertising commercials. It is interesting to know that he never took any alcohol drinks. The wax shape of Mister T is kept in the Madame Tussah in England. In 1983 h was nominated with the “Golden Raspberry award as the worst new actor. In 1984 he won the award in the nomination the best participant in a new contest
Where Mr. T born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Mr. T was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Mr. T was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Mr. T filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Mr. T acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs - Earl Devereaux (voice) $100M 2009 $30.3M $125M
The Blues Brothers - Guy on Street (uncredited) $27M 1980 $54.2M
Spy Hard - Helicopter Pilot $18M 1996 $98.2K $26.9M
Rocky III - Clubber Lang $17M 1982 $16M $123M
Not Another Teen Movie - The Wise Janitor $16M 2001 $12.6M $37.9M
Freaked - The Bearded Lady $11M 1993
War, Inc. - Thanks $10M 2008 $45.7K $579K
Judgment - J.T. Quincy $3M 2001
Young Doctors in Love - Actor 1982
D.C. Cab - Samson 1983
Straight Line - T.S. Turner 1989
Be Somebody... or Be Somebody's Fool! (video) - Himself, Soundtrack (performer: "Be Somebody", "I Am Somebody", "Treat Your Mother Right") 1984
The Magic of the Golden Bear: Goldy III - Freedom 1994
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Richard Hatch photo Richard Hatch
May 21, 1945
Santa Monica, California, USA
Hutch Dano photo Hutch Dano
May 21, 1992
Santa Monica, California, USA
Fairuza Balk photo Fairuza Balk
May 21, 1974
Point Reyes, California, USA
Nick Cassavetes photo Nick Cassavetes
May 21, 1959
New York City, New York, USA
Noel Fielding
May 21, 1973
Westminster, London, England, UK
Latest Movies
Joe
Joe
Released: 2014-04-09
Whitewash
Whitewash
Released: 2014-05-02
Oculus
Oculus
Released: 2014-04-11
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page