trucks7 7 Celebrities Who Worked On the Trucks in The Past
Naomi Watts
Naomi Watts
Naomi Watts info
Born: 28 September, 1968
Birth Name: Naomi Ellen Watts
Height: 1.65 (5' 5")
Nickname: Queen of Remakes
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 30 wins & 15 nominations
Known for: King Kong , The Ring , Babe: Pig in the City , Stay , The International and more.
Watch movies with Naomi Watts online
Naomi Watts biography

This block contains the information about Naomi Watts and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Naomi Watts was born in September in England; she is not only an actress but a producer also. She relocated to Australia when she was 14 years old; she graduates the school of art where she met Nicole Kidman with whom they started attending different castings on a regular basis. In 1986 she debut on the wide screen in the movie “For Love Alone”, the same year was released “The Custodian”. The next year Watts started working as a model, left to Japan, but didn’t had any major success that is why she went back to Australia, where she became a journalist in a famous magazine. In 1991 she “came back” to the cinema while playing a small role in “Flirting” together with Nicole Kidman. In 1990 she performed in ten movies and two TV shows. Her breakthrough in the cinema was in 2001 when David Lynch gave her the main role in his movie “Mulholland Drive”- this movie got 9 awards and two nominations, including the “Saturn Award” and a variety of positive recommendations from the critics. Since that time she played in more than 25 projects, such as: “The Call”, “21 Gramm”, “Le Divorce”, “King-Kong”, “Ely Parker” and many others. She got a variety of awards for her works, and the world recognition of her talent. Naomi was dating with the producer Stephen Hopkins and with the actor Heath Ledger. Since 2005 she is in a relationship with Liev Schreiber, whom she bore two sons: Alexander Pete and Samuel Kai.
Where Naomi Watts born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Naomi Watts was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Naomi Watts was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Naomi Watts filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Naomi Watts acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
King Kong - Ann Darrow $207M 2005 $50.1M $218M
Babe: Pig in the City - Additional Voices (voice) $80M 1998 $6.16M $18.3M
The International - Eleanor Whitman $50M 2009 $10.7M $25.5M
Stay - Lila Culpepper $50M 2005 $2.19M $3.63M
The Ring - Rachel $48M 2002 $15M $129M
Tank Girl - Jet Girl $25M 1995 $4.06M
Babel - Special Thanks $25M 2006 $389K $34.3M
I Heart Huckabees - Dawn Campbell $22M 2004 $292K $12.8M
21 Grams - Cristina Peck $20M 2003 $274K $16.2M
The Painted Veil - Kitty Fane, Producer $19.4M 2006 $71.8K $8.05M
Funny Games - Ann, Executive Producer $15M 2007 $511K $1.29M
Down - Jennifer Evans $15M 2001
Mulholland Dr. - Betty Elms/Diane Selwyn $15M 2001 $588K $7.22M
Mother and Child - Elizabeth $7M 2009 $43K $1.11M
We Don't Live Here Anymore - Edith Evans, Producer $3M 2004 $101K $2.04M
Dangerous Beauty - Giulia De Lezze 1998 $106K $4.53M
Under the Lighthouse Dancing - Louise 1997
Persons Unknown - Molly 1996
A House Divided (short) - Amanda 1998
The Custodian - Louise 1993
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Naomi Watts salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
King Kong 2005 $5,000,000
Children of the Corn: The Gathering 1996 $5,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Jeffrey Jones photo Jeffrey Jones
September 28, 1946
Buffalo, New York, USA
Mira Sorvino photo Mira Sorvino
September 28, 1967
Tenafly, New Jersey, USA
Keir Gilchrist photo Keir Gilchrist
September 28, 1992
London, England, UK
Kirsten Prout photo Kirsten Prout
September 28, 1990
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Maria Canals-Barrera photo Maria Canals-Barrera
September 28, 1966
Miami, Florida, USA
Latest Movies
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Released: 2014-03-28
Whitewash
Whitewash
Released: 2014-05-02
Snowpiercer
Snowpiercer
Released: 2014-06-27
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page