madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Nathan Fillion
Nathan Fillion
Advertisement
Nathan Fillion info
Born: 27 March, 1971
Birth Name: Nathan C. Fillion
Height: 1.87 (6' 1½")
Awards: 2 wins & 6 nominations
Known for: Serenity , Dracula 2000 , Blast from the Past , Slither , Saving Private Ryan and more.
Nathan Fillion biography

This block contains the information about Nathan Fillion and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Nathan Fillion was born by the end of March in 1971- he is an American actor of the Canadian origin. He became famous after performing in such TV shows, like “Buffy Vampire’s Slayer” and in “The Fire Flies”. Currently he is getting more and more popular due to performing Richard’s Castle role in the TV show called “Castle”. Fillion was born in Edmonton; his parents were Cookie and Bob Fillion, who were retired teachers of English in the school. Nathan has an elder brother Jeff also. He graduated the Catholic Gymnasium of Saint Trinity and the Alberta’s College which is subject to Alberta’s University. According to Fillion’s words he is the ancestor of general-lieutenant of the ex confederation Jubal Ely. Between his ancestors also are Franco-Canadian’s and Irish people. After working in the theater and participating in a few TC shows, Fillion moves to New York in 1994 where he performs Joey’s character in the soap opera “One Life to Live”, for this role he was nominated for the Emmy award in 1996 as the most outstanding young actor. In 1997 he leaves the TV show for the sake of other projects, though in 2007 he came back and played in a few more episodes. In 2007 he performed the main role in the movie “The White Noise 2: The Glittering”. Currently he is being filmed in the TV show, called “Castle”, at first it was supposed to be one season show, but the public liked it so much, that was filmed the second and now is being filmed the third season of it.
Where Nathan Fillion born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Nathan Fillion was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Nathan Fillion was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Nathan Fillion filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Nathan Fillion acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Saving Private Ryan - Pvt. James Frederick 'Minnesota' Ryan $70M 1998 $30.6M $216M
Serenity - Mal $40M 2005 $10.1M $25.3M
Blast from the Past - Cliff $35M 1999 $9.16M $26.5M
Dracula 2000 - Father David $28M 2000 $8.64M $33M
Slither - Bill Pardy $15.5M 2006 $3.88M $7.77M
Wonder Woman (video) - Steve Trevor (voice) $3.5M 2009
Waitress - Dr. Jim Pomatter $2M 2007 $92K $19.1M
Trucker - Runner $2M 2008 $7.3K $52.2K
Outing Riley - Luke Riley $700K 2004
White Noise 2: The Light - Abe Dale 2007
Strange and Rich - Walter Hoade 1994
Commentary! The Musical (video short) - Himself (voice), Soundtrack (performer: "Better Than Neil", "Ninja Ropes") 2008
Water's Edge - Robert 2003
Super - The Holy Avenger 2010
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Quentin Tarantino photo Quentin Tarantino
March 27, 1963
Knoxville, Tennessee, USA
Pauley Perrette photo Pauley Perrette
March 27, 1969
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
Elizabeth Mitchell photo Elizabeth Mitchell
March 27, 1970
Los Angeles, California, USA
Mariah Carey photo Mariah Carey
March 27, 1969
Huntington, New York, USA
Julian Glover photo Julian Glover
March 27, 1935
London, England, UK
Latest Movies
It Felt Like Love
It Felt Like Love
Released: 2014-03-21
Snowpiercer
Snowpiercer
Released: 2014-06-27
God Help the Girl
God Help the Girl
Released: 2014-07-01
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page