Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Advertisement
Nathan Lane
Nathan Lane
Advertisement
Nathan Lane info
Born: 3 February, 1956
Birth Name: Joseph Lane
Height: 1.65 (5' 5")
Awards: Nominated for 2 Golden Globes. Another 9 wins & 8 nominations
Known for: Stuart Little , Stuart Little 2 , The Nutcracker in 3D , Titan A.E. , The Lion King and more.
Nathan Lane biography

This block contains the information about Nathan Lane and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Nathan Lane was born in February 1956 in Jercy. His real name is Joseph. In 1967 his father died from chronic alcoholism, while his mother was suffering from soul disease and died in 2000. At that point his elder brothers took care of him, and gave him the education that he needed. He graduated the catholic school in Jersey, where he was studying the art of performance in the Saint Peter’s school. That was also the place where he was named as the best student of the school and got the scholarship for the further education, though in Saint Joseph’s college in Philadelphia he has been not for a long time, as the scholarship was not enough in order to pay the entire course. In 1978 Joseph changes his name into Nathan in the honor of the hero of a play in the theater in which he played the main role. Since 1981 he successfully debut on the Broadway stage and becomes a famous theater actor who won a variety of awards, and even two Tony awards. Nathan performed on the stage of the various theater stages in USA and Great Britain. Since 1981 he also started performing in the TV shows. His debut in the cinema was in 1987 in movie where he played Harold Allen’s character. It is interesting to know that the actor is also working successfully in the field of voicing the characters of different cartoons.
Where Nathan Lane born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Nathan Lane was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Nathan Lane was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Nathan Lane filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Nathan Lane acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Stuart Little - Snowbell 'Snow', the Little's house-cat (voice) $133M 1999 $15M $140M
Stuart Little 2 - Snowbell (voice) $120M 2002 $15.1M $64.7M
The Nutcracker in 3D - Uncle Albert $90M 2010 $65.9K $191K
The Lion King - Timon (voice), Soundtrack (performer: "Hakuna Matata" (1994), "Can You Feel the Love Tonight" (1994), "The Lion Sleeps Tonight" (1994), "Hawaiian War Chant" (Tahuwa-Huwai) (1936)) $79.3M 1994 $1.83M $328M
Titan A.E. - Preed (voice) $75M 2000 $9.38M $22.8M
Austin Powers in Goldmember - Mysterious Disco Man $63M 2002 $73.1M $213M
At First Sight - Phil Webster $60M 1999 $8.44M $22.3M
The Producers - Max Bialystock, Soundtrack (performer: "There's Nothing Like a Show on Broadway", "We Can Do It", "Der Guten Tag Hop Clop", "Keep It Gay", "Along Came Bialy", "You Never Say Good $45M 2005 $155K $19.4M
Astro Boy - Hamegg (voice) $40M 2009 $6.7M $19.5M
Mousehunt - Ernie Smuntz $38M 1997 $6.06M $61.8M
Isn't She Great - Irving Mansfield $36M 2000 $1.37M $2.95M
Ironweed - Harold Allen $27M 1987 $7.39M
Win a Date with Tad Hamilton! - Richard Levy the Driven $24M 2004 $7.32M $17M
Swing Vote - Art Crumb $21M 2008 $6.23M $16.3M
Love's Labour's Lost - Costard $13M 2000 $24.5K $284K
Nicholas Nickleby - Vincent Crummles $10M 2002 $42.9K $1.31M
Teacher's Pet - Spot Helperman/Scott Leadready II/Scott Manly-Manning (voice) $10M 2004 $3.6M $6.49M
Addams Family Values - Desk Sergeant 1993 $48.9M
Frankie and Johnny - Tim 1991 $22.8M
Life with Mikey - Ed Chapman 1993 $12.4M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Maitland Ward photo Maitland Ward
February 3, 1977
Long Beach, California, USA
Isla Fisher photo Isla Fisher
February 3, 1976
Muscat, Oman
Blythe Danner photo Blythe Danner
February 3, 1943
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Bridget Regan photo Bridget Regan
February 3, 1982
San Diego County, California, USA
Warwick Davis photo Warwick Davis
February 3, 1970
Epsom, Surrey, England, UK
Latest Movies
Wiener Dog Nationals
Wiener Dog Nationals
Released: 2014-12-16
Breathe In
Breathe In
Released: 2014-03-28
Heathens and Thieves
Heathens and Thieves
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page