Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Naveen Andrews
Naveen Andrews
Advertisement
Naveen Andrews info
Born: 17 January, 1969
Birth Name: Naveen William Sidney Andrews
Height: 1.73 (5' 8")
Awards: Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 1 win & 3 nominations
Known for: Mighty Joe Young , Rollerball , The English Patient , Grindhouse , The Brave One and more.
Naveen Andrews biography

This block contains the information about Naveen Andrews and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Naveen Andrews, a sexy looking British actor from the latest TV blockbuster “Lost”. His role is mysterious Iraqi ex-soldier Sayid gave him an army of loyal American fans. Naveen William Sidney Andrews grew up in the Wandsworth a little town near London. There was a real scandal (a love accident) in the High school. Somebody started a rumor that he had an affair with his teacher. His love for older women was not a big secret for his cooleges. But this situation was resolved. After the incident he went to the prestigious and very famous Guildhall School of Music and Drama. There he was good friends with Ewan McGregor and David Thewlis. These three friends did a lot together. His first role in the movie “London Kills Me” was a real lesson in his life. This movie was the beginning of his career, a starting point in his acting life. It gave him a lot of experience. His real major role and the debut was in the movie “The English Patient”. This role has earned him numerous awards and earned rave reviews. For six years he lives with Barbra Hershey. It’s not a surprice that he loves older women. From the past affair in high school he has a son.
Where Naveen Andrews born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Naveen Andrews was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Naveen Andrews was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Naveen Andrews filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Naveen Andrews acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Mighty Joe Young - Pindi $90M 1998 $10.6M $50.6M
The Brave One - David Kirmani $70M 2007 $13.5M $36.8M
Rollerball - Sanjay $70M 2002 $9.01M $19M
Grindhouse - Abby (segment "Planet Terror") $53M 2007 $11.6M $25M
The English Patient - Kip $31M 1996 $278K $78.7M
Bride & Prejudice - Balraj $7M 2004 $386K $6.6M
Animals - Vic $5.5M 2008
Kama Sutra: A Tale of Love - Raj Singh $3M 1996 $83.5K $4.11M
Easy - John Kalicharan 2003 $14.8K $14.8K
London Kills Me - Bike 1991 $171K
Drowning on Dry Land - Darshan 1999
Wild West - Zaf 1992
Bombay Boys - Krishna 1998
True Love and Chaos - Hanif 1997
A Question of Faith - William 2000 $15K $15K
Planet Terror - Abby 2007
Provoked: A True Story - Deepak Ahluwalia 2006
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Nate Hartley photo Nate Hartley
January 17, 1992
Ravenna, Ohio, USA
Keith Robinson photo Keith Robinson
January 17, 1976
Kentucky, USA
Steve Harvey photo Steve Harvey
January 17, 1957
Welch, West Virginia, USA
Jim Carrey photo Jim Carrey
January 17, 1962
Newmarket, Ontario, Canada
James Earl Jones photo James Earl Jones
January 17, 1931
Arkabutla, Mississippi, USA
Latest Movies
It Felt Like Love
It Felt Like Love
Released: 2014-03-21
The Butterfly Room
The Butterfly Room
Released: 2014-03-20
Only Lovers Left Alive
Only Lovers Left Alive
Released: 2014-04-11
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page