Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Ned Beatty
Ned Beatty
Advertisement
Ned Beatty info
Born: 6 July, 1937
Birth Name: Ned Thomas Beatty
Height: 1.70 (5' 7")
Nickname: The busiest actor in Hollywood
Spouse: Sandra Johnson (20 November 1999 – present)
Dorothy Tinker' Lindsey' (28 June 1979 – March 1998) (divorced) 2 children
Belinda Beatty ( 1971 – 17 May 1979) (divorced) 2 children
Walta Abbott ( 1959 – 1968) (divorced) 4 children
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 1 win & 3 nominations
Known for: Superman , Charlie Wilson's War , Toy Story 3 , Life , Shooter and more.
Watch movies with Ned Beatty online
Ned Beatty biography

This block contains the information about Ned Beatty and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Ned Beatty is called as the busiest actor, but to get to the Hollywood, the boy from a farm somewhere in Kentucky had to go a long way. When a reporter asked him how he drifted into show business, Beatty usually responds with the same phrase: I have my sponsors. And the people that he mentions in his phrase are remarkable people such as Steven Spielberg, John Huston, Robert Altman, Paul Newman, Charlton Heston, Marlon Brando, Robert Redford. He was equally good at in the roles in movies, theater and television. His professional career began when he was ten years old, and he, along with others made money by singing gospel in church and secular songs in the salons. The first ten years of this career, Ned Beatty worked at the theater of the city of Avignon, in Virginia. Then were followed other theatrical works - at the prestigious theater "Arena" in Washington, in the theater, "Playhouse" in Houston and many other places. In 1971, director John Boorman chose Ned for the role of Bobby Tripp in the film “Delivery”. With this movie it all started.
Where Ned Beatty born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Ned Beatty was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Ned Beatty was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Ned Beatty filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Ned Beatty acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Toy Story 3 - Lotso (voice) $200M 2010 $109M $415M
Charlie Wilson's War - Doc Long $75M 2007 $16M $66.6M
Life - Dexter Wilkins $75M 1999 $20.4M $63.8M
Shooter - Senator Charles F. Meachum $61M 2007 $14.5M $47M
Superman - Otis $55M 1978 $134M
Superman II - Otis $54M 1980 $108M
1941 - Ward Douglas $35M 1979
He Got Game - Warden Wyatt $25M 1998 $7.61M $21.6M
Switching Channels - Roy Ridnitz $18M 1988 $9.13M
Physical Evidence - James Nicks $17M 1989 $3.56M
Exorcist II: The Heretic - Edwards $14M 1977
The Killer Inside Me - Chester Conway $13M 2010 $19.2K $215K
Cookie's Fortune - Lester Boyle $8.5M 1999 $187K $10.9M
All the President's Men - Dardis $8.5M 1976
Thunderpants - Gen. Ed Sheppard $7M 2002
Network - Arthur Jensen $3.8M 1976
Nashville - Delbert Reese $2.2M 1975
Deliverance - Bobby $2M 1972
Spring Forward - Murph $2M 1999 $6.27K $250K
Ed and His Dead Mother - Uncle Benny $1.8M 1993
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
William Lee Scott photo William Lee Scott
July 6, 1973
Hudson, New York, USA
Tia Mowry photo Tia Mowry
July 6, 1978
Gelnhausen, Hesse, West Germany [now Germany]
Gregory Smith photo Gregory Smith
July 6, 1983
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Sylvester Stallone photo Sylvester Stallone
July 6, 1946
New York City, New York, USA
Jennifer Saunders photo Jennifer Saunders
July 6, 1958
Sleaford, Lincolnshire, England, UK
Latest Movies
Blue Ruin
Blue Ruin
Released: 2014-04-25
Hide Your Smiling Faces
Hide Your Smiling Faces
Released: 2014-03-25
A Most Wanted Man
A Most Wanted Man
Released: 2014-03-31
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page