Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Advertisement
Neil Patrick Harris
Neil Patrick Harris
Advertisement
Neil Patrick Harris info
Born: 15 June, 1973
Height: 1.85 (6' 1")
Nickname: NPH
Awards: Nominated for 4 Golden Globes. Another 6 wins & 11 nominations
Known for: Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs , Starship Troopers , Cats & Dogs: The Revenge of Kitty Galore , Undercover Brother , The Next Best Thing and more.
Neil Patrick Harris biography

This block contains the information about Neil Patrick Harris and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Neil Harris was born in New Mexico. According to the words of his younger brother, since fourth grade young Neil started performing in the local theater, where he played the Toto role in the play “The Magician of The Emerald City”. In 1991 he graduated “Cueva High School” in his native city with the highest possible marks. His parents Ron (lawyer) and Sheila (writer) moved to Albuquerque in 1988 the same year than Harris debut in “Purple People Eater” (1988) and “Clara’s Heart” (1988) where the main role was performed by Whoopi Goldberg. A year later he was invited to play the main role in “Doogie Hawser” (1989) where he played a role of teenager-heartbreaker. As about his private life, Neil is a homosexual. His “coming out” was in November 2006. His partner is David Bartka whom played an episode in “How I Met Your Mom”. In 2010 the couple announced that they are expecting for a twins from a surrogate mother. In October 2010 were born twins- a boy and a girl. It is interesting to know that Neil is a fan of magic and all kind of tricks. He played in “How I Met Your Mom” (2005- till nowadays), “Harold and Coomar” (2004), “The Secret Brother” (2002), “Best Friend” (2000), “Johanna D’ Ark” (1999) and many, many others.
Where Neil Patrick Harris born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Neil Patrick Harris was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Neil Patrick Harris was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Neil Patrick Harris filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Neil Patrick Harris acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs - Steve (voice) $100M 2009 $30.3M $125M
Starship Troopers - Carl Jenkins $100M 1997 $22.1M $54.7M
Cats & Dogs: The Revenge of Kitty Galore - Lou (voice) $85M 2010 $12.3M $43.6M
Undercover Brother - Lance $25M 2002 $12M $38.2M
The Next Best Thing - David $25M 2000 $5.87M $15M
Harold & Kumar Escape from Guantanamo Bay - Neil Patrick Harris $12M 2008 $14.9M $38.1M
Harold & Kumar Go to White Castle - Neil Patrick Harris $9M 2004 $5.48M $18.2M
Justice League: The New Frontier (video) - Barry Allen/The Flash (voice) $3.5M 2008
Dracula's Daughters vs. the Space Brains (short) - Lead $15K 2010
The Golden Blaze (video) - The Comic Shop Owner (voice) 2005
Batman: Under the Red Hood (video) - Nightwing (voice) 2010
Beyond All Boundaries (short) - 1st Lt. David Hettema/Sgt. William Manchester (voice) 2009
The Proposition - Roger Martin 1998 $61.6K $122K
Commentary! The Musical (video short) - Himself (voice), Soundtrack (performer: "Ten Dollar Solo", "Ninja Ropes", "Neil's Turn") 2008
Purple People Eater - Billy Johnson 1988
Prop 8: The Musical (short) - A Very Smart Fellow 2008
Clara's Heart - David Hart 1988 $5.19M
The Mesmerist - Benjamin 2002
Animal Room - Arnold Mosk 1995
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Jake Busey photo Jake Busey
June 15, 1971
Los Angeles, California, USA
James Belushi photo James Belushi
June 15, 1954
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Denzel Whitaker photo Denzel Whitaker
June 15, 1990
Torrance, California, USA
Leah Remini photo Leah Remini
June 15, 1970
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Courteney Cox photo Courteney Cox
June 15, 1964
Birmingham, Alabama, USA
Latest Movies
Apartment 4E
Apartment 4E
Released: 2014-03-20
Uroki garmonii
Uroki garmonii
Released: 2014-03-26
Hateship Loveship
Hateship Loveship
Released: 2014-04-11
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page